KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

звено истребителей

English translation: [aircraft] flight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:звено истребителей
English translation:[aircraft] flight
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

00:03 Mar 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Space battle
Russian term or phrase: звено истребителей
I'm looking for an accurate translation of the term 'звено' in the context of fighter aircraft. It is not clear if this means a _pair_ of planes or more.

Full sentence: Подтверждая его слова еще одно звено истребителей пронеслось над предгорьями. Они двигались стремительно, на сверхзвуке, - пронеслись, будто росчерки, на миг сверкнув плоскостями коротких крыльев в лучах солнца, и исчезли, а следом вдруг ударила звуковая волна.

Thanks in advance!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
fighter flight
Explanation:
(самолетов || of aircrafts) flight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-03-08 00:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Звено самолётов (вертолётов) — наименьшее летно-производственное (в гражданской авиации) или тактическое (в Военно-воздушных силах) подразделение, насчитывающее 3—4 самолёта (вертолета) и предназначенное для выполнения соответственно народно-хозяйственных или боевых задач http://aviapediya.ru/360/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-03-13 07:52:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Sofia! You help me a lot!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer! It helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fighter flight
Vladys
4fighter unit
Marcombes
4fighter plane formation
Kimberly 
3a group of fighters
VASKON
3subflight
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subflight


Explanation:
См. Мультитран.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-08 02:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative spelling:
sub-flight


Google link:
"subflight" fighter
https://www.google.com/search?q="subflight" fighter


The Fleet Air Arm in the Second World War - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?id=tgfACwAAQBAJ&pg=PT146&lpg=...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

The first subflight attacked the railway station at BJORNEEFJELL [sic] where many trucks were standing; several near misses with 250 lb. bombs were seen. This subflight approached its objective from the East <...>

== END QUOTE ==


Run The Gauntlet: The Channel Dash 1942 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?id=5nKICwAAQBAJ&pg=PT81&lpg=P...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

The fastmoving German fighters could only get one long burst of fire at the bombers before they overshot and had to come round again. By then some of the other Biggin Hill Spitfires had arrived on the scene from the south and were engaging the enemy fighter umbrella. Esmonde led the attack with the first subflight of three <...>

== END QUOTE ==


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-08 02:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here’s another link:

Run The Gauntlet: The Channel Dash 1942
https://books.google.com/books?id=yDy3CwAAQBAJ&pg=PA57&lpg=P...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Esmonde led the attack with the first sub-flight of three aircraft flying in line ahead. The second sub-flight of three, led by Lieutenant Thompson some 1,000yds behind, approached in 'V' formation. Fighters were again dashing amongst them, this time with flaps and undercarriage down to slow their speed.

== END QUOTE ==


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-08 02:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой вариант в пользу flight:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flight_(military_unit)


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a group of fighters


Explanation:
Звено is a structural unit. Speaking on a mission they use "группа" which might be translated as "a group", I think. Different missions require different groups.
So, "another group of fighters" would be fine.



VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fighter plane formation


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formation_flying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-03-10 05:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fighter aircraft formation

Kimberly 
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fighter unit


Explanation:
в смысле "боевой единицы

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fighter flight


Explanation:
(самолетов || of aircrafts) flight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-03-08 00:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Звено самолётов (вертолётов) — наименьшее летно-производственное (в гражданской авиации) или тактическое (в Военно-воздушных силах) подразделение, насчитывающее 3—4 самолёта (вертолета) и предназначенное для выполнения соответственно народно-хозяйственных или боевых задач http://aviapediya.ru/360/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-03-13 07:52:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Sofia! You help me a lot!

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer! It helped me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TatianaKary
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Tatiana!

agree  Jack Doughty: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flight_(military_unit)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jack! exhaustive answer to all