KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

сброс части массы [ракетного] двигателя

English translation: section jettison (отстрел)


18:39 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / rocket engines
Russian term or phrase: сброс части массы [ракетного] двигателя
Возможность ступенчатого уменьшения массы двигательной системы существенно увеличивает размерность задачи [оптимального управления массой двигателя], так как к числу неизвестных добавляются моменты *сброса части двигателя*.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:section jettison (отстрел)
Explanation:
Для всех физических "сбросов" (ступени, баков, твердотопливных ускорителей и пр.) нужный термин - jettison.


http://www.nasatech.com/Briefs/Sept99/NPO20387.html
Hybrisol Rocket Engines

These engines offer potential safety and cost advantages over solid-fuel engines.
NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

"Hybrisol" denotes a proposed rocket engine that would contain hybrid and solid-propellant parts within a single combustion chamber. ["Hybrid" as used here denotes a type of rocket engine in which a solid fuel is burned by use of a liquid or gaseous oxidizer and the flow of the oxidizer can be throttled to control the engine. Unlike conventional solid rocket propellants, a solid fuel for a hybrid rocket engine can be made relatively inert in the absence of the oxidizer and therefore presents little hazard of explosion or inadvertent ignition.] Inside a hybrisol rocket engine, there would be two concentric tubular energy-storage layers: an outer layer of conventional solid rocket propellant and an inner layer of solid hybrid fuel (see figure).

In operation, the solid hybrid fuel would be consumed first. As the hybrid fuel approached burnout, the burning would ignite the outer layer of solid propellant. The hybrisol concept would thus confer the following advantages:

The use of the burning of the hybrid fuel to ignite the solid propellant would increase reliability. It would also ***enable a reduction in overall rocket mass*** because there would be no need to carry a device to ignite the solid propellant.
The rocket would operate initially in the hybrid mode, which would afford the inherent safety of that mode plus the controllability that is typically needed during the early phase of ascent. The later burning of solid propellant would provide the high thrust typically needed in the thinner upper atmosphere.
During ascent, mass could be reduced sharply by ***jettison*** of the empty oxidizer tank immediately after burnout of the hybrid fuel.

http://www.spaceflightnow.com/atlas/ac165/040203atlas2as.htm...
section containing the booster engine
is jettisoned (booster package jettison [BPJ])
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Я долго колебался между drop и jettison... Останавливаюсь на последнем, хотя drop вроде бы тоже используется.

Спасибо, George и Ирина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4section jettison (отстрел)xxxIreneN
3 +1rocket's mass (partial) drop
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сброс части массы [ракетного] двигателя
rocket's mass (partial) drop


Explanation:
Rocket Mass (m) The rocket's mass is changing continuously during flight due to fuel ... Also, multi-stage rockets not only expend fuel, but also drop the engine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-26 19:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stage drop - ступенчатый сброс, сброс секции


    Reference: http://www.rebelrocketry.com/techniques10.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak
13 hrs
  -> thanks Vladimir !

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сброс части массы [ракетного] двигателя
section jettison (отстрел)


Explanation:
Для всех физических "сбросов" (ступени, баков, твердотопливных ускорителей и пр.) нужный термин - jettison.


http://www.nasatech.com/Briefs/Sept99/NPO20387.html
Hybrisol Rocket Engines

These engines offer potential safety and cost advantages over solid-fuel engines.
NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

"Hybrisol" denotes a proposed rocket engine that would contain hybrid and solid-propellant parts within a single combustion chamber. ["Hybrid" as used here denotes a type of rocket engine in which a solid fuel is burned by use of a liquid or gaseous oxidizer and the flow of the oxidizer can be throttled to control the engine. Unlike conventional solid rocket propellants, a solid fuel for a hybrid rocket engine can be made relatively inert in the absence of the oxidizer and therefore presents little hazard of explosion or inadvertent ignition.] Inside a hybrisol rocket engine, there would be two concentric tubular energy-storage layers: an outer layer of conventional solid rocket propellant and an inner layer of solid hybrid fuel (see figure).

In operation, the solid hybrid fuel would be consumed first. As the hybrid fuel approached burnout, the burning would ignite the outer layer of solid propellant. The hybrisol concept would thus confer the following advantages:

The use of the burning of the hybrid fuel to ignite the solid propellant would increase reliability. It would also ***enable a reduction in overall rocket mass*** because there would be no need to carry a device to ignite the solid propellant.
The rocket would operate initially in the hybrid mode, which would afford the inherent safety of that mode plus the controllability that is typically needed during the early phase of ascent. The later burning of solid propellant would provide the high thrust typically needed in the thinner upper atmosphere.
During ascent, mass could be reduced sharply by ***jettison*** of the empty oxidizer tank immediately after burnout of the hybrid fuel.

http://www.spaceflightnow.com/atlas/ac165/040203atlas2as.htm...
section containing the booster engine
is jettisoned (booster package jettison [BPJ])

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Я долго колебался между drop и jettison... Останавливаюсь на последнем, хотя drop вроде бы тоже используется.

Спасибо, George и Ирина!