KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

центральный/боковой блок

English translation: core stage/strap-on booster


19:24 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / rocket engines
Russian term or phrase: центральный/боковой блок
Рассмотрим двухступенчатую ракету, выполненную по схеме: центральный блок параллельно соединен с четырьмя боковыми блоками первой ступени.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:core stage/strap-on booster
Explanation:
... four first-stage strap-on boosters are arranged in parralel around a core stage ...

strap-on booster = latteral booster = side booster
Эти термины взаимозаменяемы. Говорят также strap-on latteral booster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-27 07:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laTeral. ParaLLel. I feel ashamed...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Хотя, nuclear, Вы в чем-то правы
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5core stage/strap-on booster
Vladimir Chumak
3central [structural] module/side modules
nuclear
3middle section; lateral section
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
центральный/боковой блок
middle section; lateral section


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-03-26 20:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"side-mountED boosters\" sounds good. Not sure about \"basic shell\" though. I think I\'d prefer \"central section\".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
центральный/боковой блок
core stage/strap-on booster


Explanation:
... four first-stage strap-on boosters are arranged in parralel around a core stage ...

strap-on booster = latteral booster = side booster
Эти термины взаимозаменяемы. Говорят также strap-on latteral booster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-27 07:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laTeral. ParaLLel. I feel ashamed...

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Хотя, nuclear, Вы в чем-то правы

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
центральный/боковой блок
central [structural] module/side modules


Explanation:
Сразу оговорюсь - к ракетостроению никакого отношения не имел, но по крайней мере из приведенного куска не следует, что боковые блоки первой ступени - это именно разгонные блоки (ускорители). А где топливо/окислитель? А сколько сопел (4,5 или все же 1)? Ведь не написано "с 4 двигателями первой ступени"... Так может лучше не фантазировать?
side module может и быть booster'ом, а может и не быть...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-27 19:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И, конечно, как правильно подметил David, mounted

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16