KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

системы, поддерживающие функционирование полезной нагрузки

English translation: payload support systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:системы, поддерживающие функционирование полезной нагрузки
English translation:payload support systems
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

11:38 Mar 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: системы, поддерживающие функционирование полезной нагрузки
системы, поддерживающие функционирование полезной нагрузки

имеются ввиду системы жизнеобеспечения, энергораспределения и др. Как их одним термином назвать?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
payload support systems
Explanation:
payload suport systems


examples from Google

http://www.payload.com/index.html

Our projects portfolio is a constantly expanding case representation of the extraordinary scope of our services in flight systems development, experiment support, and technology innovation. Each project is as individual as the technical needs and constraints that let to its development, and all have presented remarkable and compelling technical challenges



http://www.winbmdo.com/scripts/sbir/abstract.asp?Phase=1&int...
The opportunities and means for small experimental payloads to obtain space flight is a critical deficiency in our national space program efforts. Small payloads cannot afford their own launch vehicles, uniquely designed satellite busses, or ground support systems. The proposed Small Payload Support Module concept develops the right combination of launch and on-orbit support capabilities, and the innovative processes to bring this capability into existence. Design_Net Engineering will, 1) define the available launch space(s) and processes for timely manifesting on the STS, 2) identify the ISS locations where independent attached payloads could be hosted, 3) identify an independent communications system, 4) define a target generic payload support capability, 5) define a Small Payload Support Module conceptual design and standardization, 6) identify the program cost, and 7) develop a plan for further program development and commercialization, based on our early small payload user input.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 21:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

системы жизнеобеспечения, life-support systems

энергораспределения и др electrical distribution, etc.


Anything you can send up in a rocket, warheads, satellites, fruit fly experiments, dogs, cats, humans is the payload. Things like satellites and warheads usually require less support infrastructure than living things.

But anything like straps, wiring. life support can still be called payload uspport systems.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3support systems
Alexander Onishko
3 +1payload support systemsDorene Cornwell
3payload environmental transportation systems2rush
3payload-maintaining systems
Ksenia ILINSKA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
системы, поддерживающие функционирование полезной нагрузки
payload-maintaining systems


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: sorry, но "payload" - это совсем не та "полезная нагрузка"
5 mins
  -> Вам, как выпускнику ХАИ, виднее

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
системы, поддерживающие функционирование полезной нагрузки
payload environmental transportation systems


Explanation:
системы обеспечения среды для полезного груза, система обеспечения среды для ПГ; система обеспечения среды для полезного груза


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: sorry, но "payload" - это совсем не та "полезная нагрузка"
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payload support systems


Explanation:
payload suport systems


examples from Google

http://www.payload.com/index.html

Our projects portfolio is a constantly expanding case representation of the extraordinary scope of our services in flight systems development, experiment support, and technology innovation. Each project is as individual as the technical needs and constraints that let to its development, and all have presented remarkable and compelling technical challenges



http://www.winbmdo.com/scripts/sbir/abstract.asp?Phase=1&int...
The opportunities and means for small experimental payloads to obtain space flight is a critical deficiency in our national space program efforts. Small payloads cannot afford their own launch vehicles, uniquely designed satellite busses, or ground support systems. The proposed Small Payload Support Module concept develops the right combination of launch and on-orbit support capabilities, and the innovative processes to bring this capability into existence. Design_Net Engineering will, 1) define the available launch space(s) and processes for timely manifesting on the STS, 2) identify the ISS locations where independent attached payloads could be hosted, 3) identify an independent communications system, 4) define a target generic payload support capability, 5) define a Small Payload Support Module conceptual design and standardization, 6) identify the program cost, and 7) develop a plan for further program development and commercialization, based on our early small payload user input.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 21:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

системы жизнеобеспечения, life-support systems

энергораспределения и др electrical distribution, etc.


Anything you can send up in a rocket, warheads, satellites, fruit fly experiments, dogs, cats, humans is the payload. Things like satellites and warheads usually require less support infrastructure than living things.

But anything like straps, wiring. life support can still be called payload uspport systems.


Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Absolutely.
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: all references are about flights. can this payload be applied to energetics?
6 hrs
  -> yes

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
системы, поддерживающие функционирование полезной нагрузки
support systems


Explanation:
какъ говорится не въ бровь, а в глазъ :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-03-30 14:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payload

pay·load [pбy l?d] (plural pay·loads) noun
1. FREIGHT quantity of cargo: the quantity of cargo or load that a plane, train, or other vehicle can carry, often expressed as weight or volume
2. AIR plane passengers and equipment: the passengers and instruments carried by an aircraft or spacecraft
3. ARMS explosive charge: the explosive charge of a rocket or missile or the total explosive charge of the bomb load carried by an aircraft

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

===
The contextual meaning of the target term has definitely nothing to do with the above meanings, has it ?

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkvaloy
3 mins
  -> Спасибо !

agree  George Vardanyan
3 mins
  -> Спасибо !

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Why don;t you like "payload?" That is absolutely the first word that comes to mind.
2 hrs
  -> You see Dorene, the contextual meaning of the target term does not have even a slightest idea of payload - please re-read the last paragraph of context !

agree  Сергей Лузан: support systems
8 hrs