International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

спрямлённая воз&

English translation: direct route


08:38 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: спрямлённая воз&
From the Federal Rules again:

"спрямленная воздушная трасса Российской Федерации" - установленная для полетов воздушных судов часть воздушного пространства между двумя участками воздушной трассы (трасс), ограниченная по высоте и ширине, обеспеченная средствами навигации и обслуживанием воздушного движения, с указанием порядка ее использования (далее именуется - спрямленная воздушная трасса)

What is спрямлённая? The direct translation would be rectified or straightened, but it seems to me that "linking airway" would explain it better. Would this be OK?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:direct route
Explanation:
The National Route Program (NRP) is an exception to the need to normally fly along the airway system. Longer flights can currently request direct routes toward their destination for the cruising portion of the flight. This results in a reduction of air miles flown and allows flights to take better advantage of their knowledge of winds aloft.
http://www.eos.tuwien.ac.at/Oeko/RSchild/Rules/id20.htm

Полеты станут выполняться не по установленным воздушным трассам, а наиболее эффективным спрямленным маршрутам, что сбережет время и деньги пассажиров. Разумеется, данное новшество требует принципиально иного подхода к летному и диспетчерскому обучению.
http://limiaga.narod.ru/News/SF21_news.htm

DIRECT- Straight line flight between two navigational aids, fixes, points, or any combination thereof. When used by pilots in describing off-airway routes, points defining direct route segments become compulsory reporting points unless the aircraft is under radar contact.
www.pilotsweb.com/pcg/pcg_d.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
This makes better sense in the context than any of the other suggestions, and your first example is convincing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aligned airwayxxxIreneN
3 +1direct route
Olga Judina
4straightened airway
Alexander Onishko
4straight air route
Sergey Strakhov
4air line / air highway
Alexander Onishko
3straght-line air route
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
спрямлённая воздушная трасса
air line / air highway


Explanation:
мне кажется "спрямленная не несёт здесь" особой смысловой нагрузки, line - уже подразумевает "прямоту", в то же время вариант "air highway" лично мне нравиться гораздо больше.

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
спрямлённая воз&
straightened airway


Explanation:
another option is to write "straightened airway" and forget it :)

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
спрямлённая воз&
aligned airway


Explanation:
Jack, this is from personal experience but I will check the sites for references in a few minutes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-04-01 09:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-IMPACT/2001/October/Day-02/i...

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Federal Aviation Administration
14 CFR Part 71
[Docket No. FAA-2001-9129; Airspace Docket No. 01-AWA-3]
RIN 2120-AA66

Realignment of Federal Airway V-358; TX

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.
ACTION: Final rule.


xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
спрямлённая воз&
straight air route


Explanation:
I'd like to avoid the term "straightened route", as it is used mainly in connection with highways, not with air routes. "Спрямленный" stipulates the mechanical straightening processes, which is not the point regarding air routes

MND suggests cross-strait air transport take detour - ... air transportation, the first of which is avoiding a straight air route across the ... routes, but rather would stick to the existing international flight routes. ...
www.taiwanheadlines.gov.tw/20021023/20021023p5.html - 7k -

Chapter 5 Section 3 En Route Procedures - For example, a flight operating at 17,000 feet MSL with a TAS of ... is normally located midway between the navigation facilities for straight route segments, or ...
www.faa.gov/ATPubs/AIM/Chap5/aim0503.html - 64k


Good luck, Jack:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: ну не знаю - мне кажется что воздушные маршруты, являются прямыми ("straight") по определению - самолет ведь летит прямо, а не зигзагами :), а "спрямлённая" несет какое то специальное значение, которое мы и пытаемся "вложить" в "straightened" ...
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
спрямлённая воздушная трасса
direct route


Explanation:
The National Route Program (NRP) is an exception to the need to normally fly along the airway system. Longer flights can currently request direct routes toward their destination for the cruising portion of the flight. This results in a reduction of air miles flown and allows flights to take better advantage of their knowledge of winds aloft.
http://www.eos.tuwien.ac.at/Oeko/RSchild/Rules/id20.htm

Полеты станут выполняться не по установленным воздушным трассам, а наиболее эффективным спрямленным маршрутам, что сбережет время и деньги пассажиров. Разумеется, данное новшество требует принципиально иного подхода к летному и диспетчерскому обучению.
http://limiaga.narod.ru/News/SF21_news.htm

DIRECT- Straight line flight between two navigational aids, fixes, points, or any combination thereof. When used by pilots in describing off-airway routes, points defining direct route segments become compulsory reporting points unless the aircraft is under radar contact.
www.pilotsweb.com/pcg/pcg_d.htm

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This makes better sense in the context than any of the other suggestions, and your first example is convincing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: Fully agree with both rout vs line (clearly not that great a difference, though) and direct vs anything else - the third quote is a very good piece of evidence, I think....
45 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
спрямлённая воз&
straght-line air route


Explanation:
Possibly "great circle route" since these are the most direct.

The ref. below has:
... straight line connecting pairs of points representing the locations of commercial US airports. Each segment represents a direct, non-stop commercial air route ...



    Reference: http://www.fgdl.org/metadata/fgdl_html/btsaw.htm
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58