KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

субъект Российс&

English translation: constituent entity of the Russian Federation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:субъект Российской Федерации
English translation:constituent entity of the Russian Federation
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

14:20 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: субъект Российс&
From the Federal Rules again.

По представлению федеральных органов исполнительной власти, органов исполнительной власти субъектов Российской Федерации и организаций запретные зоны устанавливает...

This is clearly not "subject" in the sense of "подданный", so how should it be translated?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
constituent entity of the Russian Federation
Explanation:
I think this issue came up before. As far as I know, this is the accepted translation.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
I think this is what I want. I also thought I had seen it before but found nothing in a KudoZ search before submitting the question. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3constituent entity of the Russian Federation
Yuri Geifman
5CONSTITUENT SUBJECT OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Sergey Strakhov
5constituent / area/ part / land of Russian Federation
Alexander Onishko
3subject of the Russian Federationsuslik
2political sub-division of the RF
Ksyushka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CONSTITUENT SUBJECT OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION


Explanation:
KIF: Federal Law of July 29, 2000 - Extract from the FEDERAL LAW ... - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
... ON GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF ORGANIZATION OF LEGISLATIVE (REPRESENTATIVE) AND EXECUTIVE
STATE BODIES OF CONSTITUENT SUBJECT OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION» (of July 29 ...
www.kazanfed.ru/en/docum/fzakon/2/ - 32k

Good luck, Jack:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
субъект Российс&
subject of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
См.

http://www.departments.bucknell.edu/russian/const/ch3.html


suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
субъект Российской Федерации
constituent / area/ part / land of Russian Federation


Explanation:
waht is meant is an oblast', kray, autonomoust republic, etc. that is parts that make up the Russian Federation

explaination 100 % correct though I am not 100% sure about the translation

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
субъект Российс&
constituent entity of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
I think this issue came up before. As far as I know, this is the accepted translation.


    Reference: http://www.geneva.un.mid.ru/geneva-un/speeches/05.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is what I want. I also thought I had seen it before but found nothing in a KudoZ search before submitting the question. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
9 mins

agree  Margarita
16 hrs

agree  Pjer Kosović
3679 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
субъект Российс&
political sub-division of the RF


Explanation:
Thi is what they call a similar notion in Canada

Ksyushka
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian