KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

эстафетный / усиленный экипаж

English translation: replacement crew / extended crew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:эстафетный / усиленный экипаж
English translation:replacement crew / extended crew
Entered by: Yelena.

12:19 Apr 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: эстафетный / усиленный экипаж
Ведение базы данных по расходам на позиционированию/депозиционированию экипажа производится только при условии отнесения этих расходов на контракт по согласованию с коммерческой службой (эстафетный или усиленный экипаж).
Yelena.
United Kingdom
replacement crew || extended crew
Explanation:
Так их называли в переписке с английскими партнерами по совместному предприятию HeavyLift-VolgaDnepr, эксплуатировавшему ВС АН-124-100.

Byron said it has been a logistical challenge to get everyone where they need to be. He also had to find some replacement crew members. ...
home.hamptonroads.com/stories/story.cfm?story=67720&ran=80980

The 287 foot-tall rocket is piloted by Alan Tracy and is capable of carrying an extended crew should the mission require.
http://freespace.virgin.net/anthony.clark2/machines.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3replacement crew || extended crew
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +1long-duration crew (or relief crew)/ full crew
Yaroslav Chernikov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
эстафетный / усиленный экипаж
replacement crew || extended crew


Explanation:
Так их называли в переписке с английскими партнерами по совместному предприятию HeavyLift-VolgaDnepr, эксплуатировавшему ВС АН-124-100.

Byron said it has been a logistical challenge to get everyone where they need to be. He also had to find some replacement crew members. ...
home.hamptonroads.com/stories/story.cfm?story=67720&ran=80980

The 287 foot-tall rocket is piloted by Alan Tracy and is capable of carrying an extended crew should the mission require.
http://freespace.virgin.net/anthony.clark2/machines.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  nuclear
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
эстафетный / усиленный экипаж
long-duration crew (or relief crew)/ full crew


Explanation:
эстафетный - на длительных рейсах (Москва-Владивосток), дольше 8 раб.часов летчиков, когда на промежуточных аэропортах экипаж менялся на отдохнувший. ВСЕ экипажи таких рейсов - эстафетные.
усиленный - напр. ДВА командира и один второй пилот, когда один командир отдыхает и затем заменяет др. командира.

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: relief crew http://www.parl.gc.ca/36/2/parlbus/commbus/senate/com-e/safe...
4 hrs

neutral  Sergey Kiyanov: если "эстафетный" ="сменный", то это "staged crew" (Англо-русский авиационный словарь, 1964)
17 hrs
  -> 64 год против 99 года ру-англ. аэрокосмич.словаря Новичкова, где сменный экипаж - relief crew, а не staged crew.