KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

Помогите, пожалуйста...

English translation: soybean and corn


10:09 Nov 30, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Russian term or phrase: Помогите, пожалуйста...
...несведущему в сельском хозяйстве человеку перевести нижеследующую фразу:

Комплексно-устойчивые сорта сои и кукурузы зернового и зернокормового направления, отличающиеся высокой урожайностью зерна.

Заранее большое спасибо.
Olga Nabatova
English translation:soybean and corn
Explanation:
High-yield, multi-resistant types of soybean and corn for grain and feed crop applications.
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Great! Many thanks to you and everybody else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6soybean and corn
Michael Moskowitz
5soy(bean) and maize, Indian corn; corn
ttagir
4Soya, CornAYP
4зерновые = cereal crop, or cereal grade crop; кормовые = fodder cropxxxH.A.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
soybean and corn


Explanation:
High-yield, multi-resistant types of soybean and corn for grain and feed crop applications.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Many thanks to you and everybody else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
34 mins

agree  Milana_R
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: excellent rendition
3 hrs

agree  Natalie
3 hrs

agree  Emil Tubinshlak: Very nice
6 hrs

agree  Alex Getman
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soy(bean) and maize, Indian corn; corn


Explanation:
Varieties of soy(bean) and corn (maize, Indian corn) grains (cultures) of both cereal (grain-crops) and grain forage lines, possessing high complex tolerance and resistance, which are distinguished by high corp capacity (high-yelding).<-You may place it at the place in front of "Varieties" as well.
In English, as one can easily note, SOY prevales if conpared with SOYBEANS. CORN prevales MAIZE by 5 times.

Yours,
Tagir.
KSU.



    Reference: http://www.ncga.com/03world/main/
    Reference: http://www.corn.org/
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зерновые = cereal crop, or cereal grade crop; кормовые = fodder crop


Explanation:
Единственное, что я бы изменила в первом предложенном ответе, это термины для зерновых и зернокормовых.

Ссылки: Рус-Анг Политех словарь Кузнецова, а также есть, напр., Commodity Coding Manual (правда, ужасно длинный, но и cereal и fodder crops там на первых страницах):

http://www.census.gov/econ/www/cfs1200.pdf

xxxH.A.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soya, Corn


Explanation:
Complex–stable/consistent varieties of Soya and Corn of both grain and grain-feed lines, which are distinguished by high/good crop capacity.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian