KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

хризотиловый асбест

English translation: chrysotile asbestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хризотиловый асбест
English translation:chrysotile asbestos
Entered by: Tatevik Hovhannisyan

10:51 Apr 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: хризотиловый асбест
предположительно, химикат, применяемый в сельском хозяйстве
Tatevik Hovhannisyan
Serbia
chrysotile asbestos
Explanation:
Food and Agriculture Organization. of the United Nations ... Use of chrysotile asbestos has been severely restricted in Australia since 31 December 2003. ...
www.pic.int/incs/crc1/z26add1)/English/CRC 1-26-Add1 chryso... -
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Many thanks for the file, very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5chrysotile asbestos
Zoya Askarova
4chrysotile asbestos
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chrysotile asbestos


Explanation:
Food and Agriculture Organization. of the United Nations ... Use of chrysotile asbestos has been severely restricted in Australia since 31 December 2003. ...
www.pic.int/incs/crc1/z26add1)/English/CRC 1-26-Add1 chryso... -

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the file, very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: As you were the first to post your answer :)
5 mins
  -> thank you! :)

neutral  Anton Konashenok: Very often, they call it simply "chrysotile" so as not to scare the public (chrysotile asbestos is several thousand times less hazardous than amphibole asbestos)
7 mins
  -> thank you! :)

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan: chrysostile (asbestos) http://tinyurl.com/38dg57
19 mins
  -> thank you! :)

agree  Andrew Sabak: You beat me by seconds so you got it!
1 hr
  -> thank you! :)

agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> thank you! :)

agree  Roman Bardachev
4 hrs
  -> thank you! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chrysotile asbestos


Explanation:
www.asbestos-institute.ca

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: Very often, they call it simply "chrysotile" so as not to scare the public (chrysotile asbestos is several thousand times less hazardous than amphibole asbestos)
6 mins