KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

решето очистки

English translation: cleaning sieve


08:05 Aug 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: решето очистки
Речь идет о комбайне.

Большая площадь решет очистки, мощный поток воздуха, создаваемый двухсекционным вентилятором, гарантируют, что в бункер попадет действительно чистое зерно.
xxxrubkina
English translation:cleaning sieve
Explanation:

The grain falls through a sieve and is collected in a tank, while the shafts and other chaff are transported on a conveyor called a straw walker, and dropped behind the combine as it moves.

Read more: How Does a Combine Harvester Work? | eHow.co.uk http://www.ehow.co.uk/how-does_4897020_combine-harvester-wor...
http://www.ehow.co.uk/how-does_4897020_combine-harvester-wor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-19 14:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Cleaning Sieve Adjustment Kit is designed to fit John Deere and Case IH Combines. Now you can adjust your cleaning sieve WITHOUT climbing into the back of your combine. This is a must with chaff ...
http://harlenbestland.farmca.com
Selected response from:

Elina Semykina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cleaning riddle
Jack Doughty
4cleaning sieve
Elina Semykina
4(grain) cleaning screenerinterprivate


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cleaning riddle


Explanation:
Full text of "Science of threshing; treating the operation ...

FACT 16 Our patent end-shake chaffing riddle and side-shake shoe and cleaning riddle prevent wasting on the riddles. FACT 17 It does not waste grain of any ...
www.archive.org/stream/.../scienceofthreshi00connrich_djvu....

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: how about "cleaning sieve"? will that do too?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  gutbuster
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(grain) cleaning screener


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-19 10:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4919642.html
grain screener
or screening device
SCREENING DEVICE FOR A COMBINE HARVESTER
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1995/32609
SCREENING DEVICE

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleaning sieve


Explanation:

The grain falls through a sieve and is collected in a tank, while the shafts and other chaff are transported on a conveyor called a straw walker, and dropped behind the combine as it moves.

Read more: How Does a Combine Harvester Work? | eHow.co.uk http://www.ehow.co.uk/how-does_4897020_combine-harvester-wor...
http://www.ehow.co.uk/how-does_4897020_combine-harvester-wor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-19 14:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Cleaning Sieve Adjustment Kit is designed to fit John Deere and Case IH Combines. Now you can adjust your cleaning sieve WITHOUT climbing into the back of your combine. This is a must with chaff ...
http://harlenbestland.farmca.com

Elina Semykina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4