KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

гороховая крупа

English translation: split peas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гороховая крупа
English translation:split peas
Entered by: Andrey Rykov

11:10 Dec 12, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: гороховая крупа
Из сортового каталога:
Использование гороха: зерновое, переработка на крупу
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
split peas
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split_pea
Selected response from:

Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо Наталья и все-все-все!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5split peas
Natalia Zakharova
5pea groats
Jack Slep


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
split peas


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split_pea

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split_pea
Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо Наталья и все-все-все!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Moshkin
50 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Anton Konashenok
1 hr

agree  LanaUK
9 hrs

agree  cyhul
21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pea groats


Explanation:
#
Dry milling of field pea (Pisum sativum L.) groats prior to wet ...
by S Naguleswaran - 2010 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Field peas from two cultivars were dehulled and groats were processed by two protocols: (1) groats directly ground with water into a slurry and fractionated ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0308814609006876 - Similar
#
Groats Suppliers, Groats Factories, Groats Manufacturers ...
We are Supplier and Seller of: walnut, walnut kernels, pumpkin seeds, apple concentrate, mustard seeds, bilberry, pea groats, oats, oat flakes. ...
europe.bloombiz.com/default.cgi/action/viewcompanies/.../groats/ - Cached
#
Groats Sellers, Groats Manufacturers, Groats Exporters, Groats ...
We are regularly Selling: walnut, walnut kernels, pumpkin seeds, apple concentrate, mustard seeds, bilberry, pea groats, oats, oat flakes. ...
gulfbusiness.tradeholding.com/default.cgi/action/.../sellers.../groats/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-13 00:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

колотый горох is split peas

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64