KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

принадлежность к сорту

English translation: affiliation of plant to relevant/corresponding cultivar (variety)


18:59 Feb 8, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: принадлежность к сорту
сортовые качества семян - совокупность ботанических и морфологических признаков, по которым определяется принадлежность растения к соответствующему сорту
esperansa_2008
English translation:affiliation of plant to relevant/corresponding cultivar (variety)
Explanation:
Molecular Genetic Identification and Certification of Soybean ...

www.springerlink.com/index/p64725254kk65k7j.pdf
by AF Brick - 2001 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
for express analysis of cultivar affiliation of seeds and plants at early developmental stages. Therefore, it is necessary to develop the methods that would make it ...
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2affiliation of plant to relevant/corresponding cultivar (variety)
Jack Slep
5 +1assignment to the gradeAndrei Gitch
4 -1that determine whether the plant belongs to that particular variety
Leigh Mosley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment to the grade


Explanation:
http://jatrophaconsultancyservices.com/jatropha_seeds.htm

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LanaUK: grade это калибр семян(т.е. размерные показатели), а не сорт
24 mins
  -> вы не правы, т.к. морфологические показатели - размерны, во первых, ну а во-вторых grade does mean сорт http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/grade

agree  cyhul
8 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that determine whether the plant belongs to that particular variety


Explanation:
..

Leigh Mosley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei Gitch: variety is variety and grade is the grade, you cannot say "of carrots grade", can you? И в русском языке сорт и вид тоже два разных слова.
12 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affiliation of plant to relevant/corresponding cultivar (variety)


Explanation:
Molecular Genetic Identification and Certification of Soybean ...

www.springerlink.com/index/p64725254kk65k7j.pdf
by AF Brick - 2001 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
for express analysis of cultivar affiliation of seeds and plants at early developmental stages. Therefore, it is necessary to develop the methods that would make it ...

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vita

agree  LanaUK
3 days19 hrs
  -> LanaUK, thank you!