KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

Питомник испытания потомств

English translation: progeny testing nursery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Питомник испытания потомств
English translation:progeny testing nursery
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

17:49 Feb 10, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: Питомник испытания потомств
Питомник испытания потомств первого года
esperansa_2008
progeny testing nursery
Explanation:
PROGENY TESTING - FAOBIB
www4.fao.org/.../faobi... -
Arrangement and design of field experiments in progeny testing. .... SEED STANDS; PLANT NURSERIES; SOIL MANAGEMENT; NATURAL REGENERATION ...
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(firsst-year) progeny trial nursry
Jack Slep
3 +2progeny testing nursery
Vaddy Peters
3breed-testing nursery
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breed-testing nursery


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progeny testing nursery


Explanation:
PROGENY TESTING - FAOBIB
www4.fao.org/.../faobi... -
Arrangement and design of field experiments in progeny testing. .... SEED STANDS; PLANT NURSERIES; SOIL MANAGEMENT; NATURAL REGENERATION ...

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK
1 hr

agree  cyhul
51 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(firsst-year) progeny trial nursry


Explanation:
]
Development of Dryland Western Turfgrass Cultivars

turf.lib.msu.edu/rpr/.../29718,%20Colorado%20State,%20Cuany.PD...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The Eurasian progeny trial nursery completed its third growing season this year. As observed in prior nurseries, the plants do not do well after they have been ...

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64