KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

Алдрин

English translation: aldrin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:алдрин
English translation:aldrin
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

10:27 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: Алдрин
В таблице приведен как пестицид. Интересует написание
Yuliya Panas
алдрин
Explanation:
Так и пишется, вроде бы. Даже в Multitran нашлось:

экол. алдрин пестицид aldrin



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 10:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И в Гуголе примеров немало, хотя не все \"алдрины\" там -- пестицид.

Вот, скажем:

http://www.greenpeace.ru/gpeace/7190#a

СТОЙКИЕ ОРГАНИЧЕСКИЕ ЗАГРЯЗНИТЕЛИ - \"ГРЯЗНАЯ ДЮЖИНА\"
[...]

Свойства и характеристики стойких органических соединений
ДДТ
Малярия и ДДТ
Диэлдрин
Алдрин
Гептахлор
Мирекс
Токсафен
Эндрин
Хлордан
Гексахлорбензол
Полихлорбифенилы
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2алдрин
Kirill Semenov
5In support of Kirill's answer, scroll down
Jack Slep
4альдринxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
алдрин


Explanation:
Так и пишется, вроде бы. Даже в Multitran нашлось:

экол. алдрин пестицид aldrin



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 10:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И в Гуголе примеров немало, хотя не все \"алдрины\" там -- пестицид.

Вот, скажем:

http://www.greenpeace.ru/gpeace/7190#a

СТОЙКИЕ ОРГАНИЧЕСКИЕ ЗАГРЯЗНИТЕЛИ - \"ГРЯЗНАЯ ДЮЖИНА\"
[...]

Свойства и характеристики стойких органических соединений
ДДТ
Малярия и ДДТ
Диэлдрин
Алдрин
Гептахлор
Мирекс
Токсафен
Эндрин
Хлордан
Гексахлорбензол
Полихлорбифенилы

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: C12 H8 Cl6 - Aldrin (trade name)
18 mins
  -> да, но это почему-то Rus (mono) :)))

agree  Jack Slep: adrin, also known as HHDN - have used it many times.
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
альдрин


Explanation:
В словарях так пишут

Альдрин БСЭ Рубрикон
Альдрин, химическое средство борьбы с вредными насекомыми, см. Инсектициды ...

Защита растений БСЭ Рубрикон
В СССР запрещено использование диеновых соединений (альдрина и дильдрина), почти всех препаратов мышьяка, ДДТ и др.
http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?rpt=encyc&text=


    Reference: http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?rpt=encyc&text=%E0%EB%FC%E4%...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support of Kirill's answer, scroll down


Explanation:

Pesticides: Regulating Pesticides

Recent Additions | Contact Us | Print Version Search:

EPA Home > Pesticides > Regulating Pesticides > International Issues > International Agreements > UN PIC & U.S. PIC-Nominated Pesticides List


Registration
Reregistration
Pesticide-Producing Establishments
Laws
International Issues
Adverse Effects
Reporting
Storage & Disposal
Restricted / Canceled / Limited Uses
Pesticide Tolerances
Registration Information Sources


UN PIC & U.S. PIC-Nominated Pesticides List
Following is a list of 22 UN PIC pesticides, 4 UN Severely Hazardous Pesticide Formulations (SHPF), 6 UN PIC pesticides added during the interim period, and 36 additional U.S. actions reported, originally nominated for inclusion on the PIC list, and based on PIC definitions of the voluntary program. (Two of the six interim pesticides were included in the original U.S. list, bringing the total to 64.)

# Pesticide UN PIC List Banned Severely Restricted SHPF
1 aldrin x x no no
2 arsenic trioxide no no x no
3 asbestos all forms (Interim) x x no no




    see above
Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64