KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

положение в рельефе

English translation: landscape/terrain location

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:положение в рельефе
English translation:landscape/terrain location
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

17:35 Dec 9, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / леса
Russian term or phrase: положение в рельефе
На территории каждого объекта выбраны по два сопоставимых экспериментальных участка площадью 1 га, представляющие соответственно лиственный (березняк) и хвойный (сосняк) фитоценозы.

Участки сопоставимы по положению в рельефе, составу и возрасту древостоя.

Perhaps, terrain location?..
Oksana Nastasiy
Russian Federation
landscape/terrain location
Explanation:
Как всегда, как минимум, two options:

--> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="landscape loc...

--> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="terrain locat...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4landscape/terrain location
Oleg Lozinskiy
3sites with similar surface typographies
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscape/terrain location


Explanation:
Как всегда, как минимум, two options:

--> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="landscape loc...

--> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="terrain locat...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sites with similar surface typographies


Explanation:
as well as tree stand composition and age

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12