KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

червекомпост

English translation: worm compost


11:35 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: червекомпост
Контекст такой: "опыт применения червекомпоста в России". Как передать "червекомпост" на английском?
VLAD SHVETS
English translation:worm compost
Explanation:
Worm Composting... It also provides apartment dwellers with a means of composting. In a nutshell, worm compost is made in a container filled with moistened bedding and redworms. ...

www.cityfarmer.org/wormcomp61.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-02-16 13:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

о vermicompost/vermiculture:

в то же время не следует забывать что существует соотв. русское слово вермикомпост = vermicompost

- см. http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q=вермикомпост&meta=

а в данном случае все же просили перевести \"червекомпост\"
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6worm compost
Alexander Onishko
4 +2worm compostingAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
червекомпост
worm composting


Explanation:
Come learn and share information about vermiculture (worm composting), and then we'll all build mini-take home indoor compost containers.
Worm composting is an option for everyone, since no outdoor room is required and bins are clean and easy to maintain.
calendar.valley.net/index.cgi?format=long&EVENT_ID=8143@calendar.valley.net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-16 11:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Details on worm composting, vermiculture or vermicomposting. Information ... harvesting. Worm Composting (Vermiculture). Introduction. ...
www.mastercomposter.com/worm/wormcomp.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-16 11:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why not use \"Vermiculture\"?

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 30,700 for "worm composting". http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "worm composting"&btnG=Search/ У меня есть определённые сомнения,что ув. Александр успел изучить так быстро все 30.700 линков.Я бы написал compost(ing) по аналогу с bank(ing):)
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Onishko: ok - я не возражаю - "worm composting" - может обозначать и непосредственно ПРЕДМЕТ, но чаще это это, все-таки, процесс изготовления "worm compost" - см. вашу ссылку № 2
13 mins
  -> Just a "вид сбоку"

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
червекомпост
worm compost


Explanation:
Worm Composting... It also provides apartment dwellers with a means of composting. In a nutshell, worm compost is made in a container filled with moistened bedding and redworms. ...

www.cityfarmer.org/wormcomp61.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-02-16 13:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

о vermicompost/vermiculture:

в то же время не следует забывать что существует соотв. русское слово вермикомпост = vermicompost

- см. http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q=вермикомпост&meta=

а в данном случае все же просили перевести \"червекомпост\"


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 8,140 for "worm compost". http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "worm compost" (no objections either) /Александр, зря вы откомментировали коллегу. Это не обязательно и не всегда - см. двойную природу герундия - частично глагол и частично существ
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей !

agree  Burrell
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Burrell !

agree  Marina Aleyeva: чаще всего vermicompost
35 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марина ! да, vermicompost звучит красивей ! - см. также коментарий выше

agree  David Knowles: with vermicompost//Actually, vermiculture sounds even more - "cultured" - and less "down to earth"!
44 mins
  -> Thank you David ! indeed, "vermicompost " sounds better ||| David, please read my comment on "vermicompost" added above

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack !

agree  R. E. M
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Russ !