KudoZ home » Russian to English » Anthropology

...Такое угодье ... никем не отводится, ввода во владение (присьменного) не дел

English translation: см внизу


09:22 Nov 21, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology / anthropology
Russian term or phrase: ...Такое угодье ... никем не отводится, ввода во владение (присьменного) не дел
The context is the following:
"...Фактически в землепользовании действовали нормы обычного права, когда не было юридически закрепления участков и переход их происходил по наследству, при условии постоянного землепользования, освоения территории. "Такое угодье ... никем не отводится, ввода во владение (присьменного) не делается. Право же на такое угодье за отдельной семьёй или группой семей определяется годичной или двухгодичной давносью фактического пользования..."
Sandor
Canada
English translation:см внизу
Explanation:
As far I can see, translation can look as follows, e.g.,

US English:
...Such parcels of land ... neither is assigned (officially), nor a land patent (written) was either issued...

UK English
... An allotment of that kind ... is not authorized in an official way, and no (written) document were issued to confirm (the right of) its possession....

Note that allotment (more suits UK En) is участок земли, отведенный под посевы

Some difficulties are related to the угодья which in Russian means земли угодные (читай удобные) для с/х деятельности. В такие угодья включают также и луга для выпаса скота и скашивания травы на сено.

Therefore in both cases the more appropriate translation could be "land" or even "ground"(s)
Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Once again,I do appreciate your help with my question and your competence. I would like to thank Hafiza as well - her answer helped me a great deal too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The whole sentence:xxxH.A.
5см внизу
ttagir
4land (parcel) allotment = отводить угодье; deed of grant of the land = ввод во владениеxxxH.A.


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land (parcel) allotment = отводить угодье; deed of grant of the land = ввод во владение


Explanation:
Sandor, I have only one moment to respond, so I am just giving the expressions. You will find lots of examples on Google.

xxxH.A.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The whole sentence:


Explanation:
Land parcels were not being allotted by anyone, and no (documented) deed of grant of a land was being executed. A family or a group of families was presumed to hold vested rights (OR: title of) in a land parcel upon one- or two-year de facto possession of such a parcel.

Explanation:
Allotment = division, apportionment, distribution, partition of land.
Vested right = a right complete and consummated
Title = the formal right of ownership of property.
All references from Black's Law Dictionary.


xxxH.A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guzel Nabatova-Barrett
3 days 7 hrs

agree  VEIKMANE DAIGA
3559 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см внизу


Explanation:
As far I can see, translation can look as follows, e.g.,

US English:
...Such parcels of land ... neither is assigned (officially), nor a land patent (written) was either issued...

UK English
... An allotment of that kind ... is not authorized in an official way, and no (written) document were issued to confirm (the right of) its possession....

Note that allotment (more suits UK En) is участок земли, отведенный под посевы

Some difficulties are related to the угодья which in Russian means земли угодные (читай удобные) для с/х деятельности. В такие угодья включают также и луга для выпаса скота и скашивания травы на сено.

Therefore in both cases the more appropriate translation could be "land" or even "ground"(s)
Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Once again,I do appreciate your help with my question and your competence. I would like to thank Hafiza as well - her answer helped me a great deal too.