KudoZ home » Russian to English » Anthropology

магистический

English translation: magic-borne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:магистический
English translation:magic-borne
Entered by: koundelev

00:50 Nov 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Russian term or phrase: магистический
This is from an essay discussing ancient Greek texts from an anthropological perspective.

I can online find very few online references even using this word. If it is simply "magical," then how does this word differ from магический ?

Начнем с самых общих соображений, с попытки вписать фигуру вестника - вместе с ее культурно-функциональными особенностями и соответствующей атрибутикой - в логику т.н. пространственно-магистического подхода, обоснованного мной применительно к ряду архаических индоевропейских культур (в том числе и культуре древнегреческой) в серии недавних публикации.

Zaranee blagodarna...
Deborah Hoffman
magic-borne
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-07 01:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prisush4iy magii...
typical of magic...
belonging to magic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-07 01:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attributive to...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3magic-borne
koundelev
2magic-driven dimensional approach
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magic-borne


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-07 01:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prisush4iy magii...
typical of magic...
belonging to magic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-07 01:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attributive to...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
magic-driven dimensional approach


Explanation:
So I'd render it... not sure that I understand well the Russian expression...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian