KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

научно-проектная документация

English translation: design plans and specifications


11:17 Dec 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Russian term or phrase: научно-проектная документация
The client is requested to develop "nauchno-proektnaya dokymentatsi" for the creation of a building.
In English, would this simply be "designs"?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:design plans and specifications
Explanation:
Kuznetsov's R>E Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Usage defines проектная документация this way. I don't see, especially given the context, how научно- adds anything to the meaning
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks. I take on board Vladimir's comment as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4design plans and specifications
GaryG
4RE: "научно-" attn: Gary
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4feasibility study documentation
VLAS-FLC.COM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
design plans and specifications


Explanation:
Kuznetsov's R>E Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Usage defines проектная документация this way. I don't see, especially given the context, how научно- adds anything to the meaning

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks. I take on board Vladimir's comment as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Yep
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs

agree  Dimitri Todika: yup yup :)
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: please check my note about научно-
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nauchno-proektnaya dokymentatsi
feasibility study documentation


Explanation:
вариант:
feasibility study documentation

пример:
http://www.ekoserb.sr.gov.yu/projekti/ENVIRONMENT List of Pr...


    Reference: http://www.ekoserb.sr.gov.yu/projekti/ENVIRONMENT%20List%20o...
VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: I'm sorry, what does feasibility study have to do with anything? Proekt here is an architectural design, not a study.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nauchno-proektnaya dokymentatsi
RE: "научно-" attn: Gary


Explanation:
TO: GARY - prob. you can enhance your answer.

RE:I don't see, especially given the context, how научно- adds anything to the meaning.

Well, научно- can cover any reports / memos/ notes from some [for example] geologists/seismologists other scientists or experts (not architects) related to the project - say, analysis of soils near the site, or smth about the underground waters.
So it's not strictly проектная документация..

my wife is an architect that's how i know that :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20