KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

внутриквартальный

English translation: the geometric plan/design of the space inside a block of buildings (ususally enclosed on all sides)


14:52 Dec 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Russian term or phrase: внутриквартальный
Context - some regulations do not mention 'vnutrikvartalnaya planirovka'.
Does this refer to space outside buildings?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:the geometric plan/design of the space inside a block of buildings (ususally enclosed on all sides)
Explanation:
МГСН 1.01- 99
внутриквартальная планировка: устойчивая форма участков (дворов), наибольший размер стороны участка (двора).
http://www.gvozdik.ru/documents/947.html
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gridiron layout
mas63
4 +1the geometric plan/design of the space inside a block of buildings (ususally enclosed on all sides)
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vnutrikvartalny
the geometric plan/design of the space inside a block of buildings (ususally enclosed on all sides)


Explanation:
МГСН 1.01- 99
внутриквартальная планировка: устойчивая форма участков (дворов), наибольший размер стороны участка (двора).
http://www.gvozdik.ru/documents/947.html

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 days4 hrs
  -> Спа-си-бо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vnutrikvartalny
gridiron layout


Explanation:
Англо-русский словарь по строительству и новым строительным технологиям. © «Русский язык-Медиа», 2003, Быков В.В., Поздняков А.А. 65 тыс. статей.

mas63
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 mins

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Gridiron layout is just one particular design of many.
7 mins

neutral  Natalie: Это и правда, лишь частный случай
2 days4 hrs