KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

мерный шаг

English translation: cadence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мерный шаг
English translation:cadence
Entered by: Saidabbos Mahmudov

10:19 Aug 11, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Russian term or phrase: мерный шаг
Контекст (из описания Павловского дворца)
=============================
Главный фасад центрального корпуса Камерон украсил восемью парными колоннами коринфского ордера, поднятыми над рустованным первым этажом. Их ***мерный шаг*** подчеркивает некоторую растянутость фасада.
=============================
Заранее спасибо!
Igor Timko PhD MCIL
United Kingdom
cadence
Explanation:
Можно в принципе еще и "rhythmed" location (position)
Selected response from:

Saidabbos Mahmudov
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rhythmic orderly pitch
Roman Bardachev
4cadence
Saidabbos Mahmudov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadence


Explanation:
Можно в принципе еще и "rhythmed" location (position)

Saidabbos Mahmudov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhythmic orderly pitch


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8