KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

боевой ход

English translation: hoarding


09:57 Aug 20, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Russian term or phrase: боевой ход
Контекст (из описания Выборгского замка):
============================================
Сверху стены завершались зубцами, а по периметру шла навесная деревянная галерея, ***боевой ход***.
============================================
Заранее спасибо!
Igor Timko PhD MCIL
United Kingdom
English translation:hoarding
Explanation:
Hoarding is a covered wooden gallery affixed to the top of the outside of a tower or curtain to defend the castle, similar to this example found at Caerphilly Castle shown below.

Очень, кстати, познавательный ресурс - Castle Terminology, с картинками :)
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4defensive corridor, wall walk, round path, chemin de ronde
erika rubinstein
3 +1hoarding
Natalia Bearden
3wooden boarding
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defensive corridor, wall walk, round path, chemin de ronde


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoarding


Explanation:
Hoarding is a covered wooden gallery affixed to the top of the outside of a tower or curtain to defend the castle, similar to this example found at Caerphilly Castle shown below.

Очень, кстати, познавательный ресурс - Castle Terminology, с картинками :)


    Reference: http://www.castlewales.com/hoarding.html
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей! У Вас тоже картинка очень познавательная (и ужасающе мелкая, сочувствую глазам :)))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wooden boarding


Explanation:
oops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-20 13:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g47/nordbergus/instruction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-20 13:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу простить за ошибку
hoarding

Слеп стал, ошибаюсь, читая буквы.

:0((

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian