KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

подшивный потолок

English translation: direct mount ceiling/surface mount ceiling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подшивной потолок
English translation:direct mount ceiling/surface mount ceiling
Entered by: Tanami

16:45 Oct 3, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Russian term or phrase: подшивный потолок
Компания представляет серию светодиодных светильников типа Downlight для подшивных потолков из гипсокартона и подвесных потолков типа «Армстронг».

Academic.ru offers "boarded ceiling" (http://architect.academic.ru/4255/Подшивной_потолок) but that is not possible in this context. A ceiling made of boards (examples at http://www.casteloconstruction.info/2012/11/27/sagging-or-cr... and http://www.houseofhydrangeas.com/2012/10/addressing-ceiling....
) cannot simultaneously be made of drywall.

I think "drop ceiling," "suspended ceiling," and "false ceiling" are all synonyms and would apply to "подвесный потолок.“

Wikipedia defines the difference as: "Подвесные потолки крепятся на жёсткий деревянный или металлический каркас, который в свою очередь прикрепляется к существующему потолку, обычно с применением подвесов. Если подвесы не используются, а каркас крепится напрямую к существующему потолку, то потолок иногда называют подшивным." But this does not help me find the English equivalent.....
Leigh Mosley
United States
direct (or surface) mount ceiling
Explanation:
as opposed to "drop(ped) ceiling"

http://www.ceilinglink.com/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sqvbr7O80Og
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks so much for looking this up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dropped ceiling
LilianNekipelov
3 +1direct (or surface) mount ceiling
Tanami
3reflected ceiling
Nikolai Muraviev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflected ceiling


Explanation:
-

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct (or surface) mount ceiling


Explanation:
as opposed to "drop(ped) ceiling"

http://www.ceilinglink.com/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sqvbr7O80Og

Tanami
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for looking this up!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naveen Kar
9 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dropped ceiling


Explanation:
Sometimes also referred to as drop ceiling.



LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ilya, so you don't think there is a separate term in English that distinguishes between a подвесный and a подшивный потолок?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Ilya Prishchepov: it is dropped ceiling, no matter what. Sheetrock is mounted to nailers anyway
4 days