KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

"...столпный(-ая) храм, церковь"?

English translation: pillar


13:27 Nov 13, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / христианская архитектура
Russian term or phrase: "...столпный(-ая) храм, церковь"?
"Трехстолпный храм", "четырехстолпная церковь" - интересует перевод слова "столп".
xxxM_S
English translation:pillar
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-13 13:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temple (church) of four (three) pillars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-11-13 14:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wattpad.com/21243968-in-heaven-everything-is-fine...
...hearts had come together as three points of a holy building, a temple of three pillars, pillars of friendship, understanding and above all: hope.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-13 14:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

попробуйте "church with four pillars"
https://www.google.ru/search?q="temple with four pillars"&rl...
Selected response from:

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pillar
Oleg Kadkin
3 +2-columned; -style
Rachel Douglas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pillar


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-13 13:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temple (church) of four (three) pillars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-11-13 14:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wattpad.com/21243968-in-heaven-everything-is-fine...
...hearts had come together as three points of a holy building, a temple of three pillars, pillars of friendship, understanding and above all: hope.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-13 14:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

попробуйте "church with four pillars"
https://www.google.ru/search?q="temple with four pillars"&rl...

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Смущает почти полное отсутствие в гугле фраз вроде "a four pillar church"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, or columns.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  cyhul
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cyhul!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-columned; -style


Explanation:
I think that one can say a "three-columned church," but there are more particular, technical terms using "-style" (as in a "stylus"): tristyle, tetrastyle, etc. With regard to Greek temples, they are further characterized according to where the columns are - "in antis," "prostyle," etc. Explained here:
http://books.google.com/books?id=aDdjw1DiKLoC&pg=PA79&dq=tri...

This dictionary has some definitions and applications, explaining how these terms are used for columns in porticoes, etc.:
http://books.google.com/books?id=jIWr0IO9dYIC&pg=PA595&dq="D...

You can find some examples of "tetrastyle church," but many more of "four-columned church."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga.

agree  Judith Hehir
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judi.