KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

сюжетно-тематическая картина

English translation: narrative painting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сюжетно-тематическая картина
English translation:narrative painting
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

06:47 Aug 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: сюжетно-тематическая картина
Творчество художника Z разнообразно и многогранно: сюжетно-тематическая картина и портрет, пейзаж, натюрморт и оформление спектаклей.

вариант мультитрана (по понятным причинам) не подходит.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
narrative painting
Explanation:
Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-05 07:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, не прочла приписку в конце вопроса. А почему не подходит-то?
Selected response from:

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4narrative painting
Elina Tsitrin
4Thematic painting
Olga B
4genre-piece
koundelev
3representational art/paintings ...
David Knowles


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representational art/paintings ...


Explanation:
as opposed to non-representational or abstract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-05 07:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://arthistory.about.com/cs/reference/f/representation.ht...
What is representational art? The word "representational", when used to describe a work of art, means that the work depicts something easily recognized

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: it's too general though... representational art can apply to portraits, still-lifes etc etc as well. the russian term here refers not to a style of painting but a type of subject
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genre-piece


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-05 07:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The scene looks like a genre piece - a picture of a baker at his work. ... www.chip-project.org:8091/ demo/Dialog?artefact=artefactSK-A-390

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
narrative painting


Explanation:
Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-05 07:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, не прочла приписку в конце вопроса. А почему не подходит-то?

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Elina, Ваш вариант вполне подходит:) Просто я (почему-то) в мультитране нашел на искомую фразу только narrative.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Henry Schroeder: Is it possible to have a painting without a theme?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Probably - though it might be a bit too specific. Narrative painting involves a story or a narrative, often historical... it makes me think of Hogarth for example. But for example, Constable's The Haywain - would that be a narrative painting? Maybe not...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. That's what "сюжетный" means - involving a story.

agree  xxxIreneN: http://www.liverpoolmuseums.org.uk/walker/collections/lastse... But I can see Dan's point - a scene showing human characters in any action may not have a story behind it , но сюжет-то остается, собственно сюжет картины.
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thematic painting


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian