KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

гражданское звучание

English translation: social conscience


09:35 Aug 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: гражданское звучание
Тонкий артистизм, драматургия выверенности таких полотен, как *** придают произведениям особую художественную выразительность и гражданское звучание
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:social conscience
Explanation:
just a tentative suggestion... works of art can have a social conscience....

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо всем уважаемым коллегам за предложенные варианты!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4civic dimension
Larissa Dinsley
4nation-wide significance importance
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4popular acclaim
David Knowles
3popular appeal
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 -1citizenly sense o citizenly reflection
Сергей Лузан
2patriotic sound
Henry Schroeder
2social conscience
Libero_Lang_Lab
2 -1universal acceptance
Yavor Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patriotic sound


Explanation:
Need more contexts.

It could be civic or even civilian, although it seems to me as if the author would most probably be talking about it in the sense of "citizen of a country", which I would turn into "patriotic", although obviously there is another word for this in Russian.

Another possibility would be to say something like "Russian sound" or whatever nationality is relevant.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: don't think patriotic is appropriate here...
2 hrs
  -> Yes, now that I look back on it, I don't think any of it is appropriate here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popular acclaim


Explanation:
"Civic" doesn't work, and I'm sure that "acclaim" is the right word. I don't like "universal", so I've gone for "popular".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
civic dimension


Explanation:
Очень популярное выражение, кот. имеет тот же подтекст. И, все-таки, здесь лучше отойти от звучания.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I was thinking "civic merit"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Dorene.

agree  Elina Tsitrin: Very elegant translation of a tired cliche! Also possible: civic/public/social significance.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Elena.

agree  Dylan Edwards: Judging by the sort of context where I've seen гражданское звучание (where "social dimension" and "political dimension" may also be mentioned), this is it.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Dylan.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: social dimension perhaps....
1 day46 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
universal acceptance


Explanation:
IMHO, гражданское звучание in this particular context means that those literary works are universally accepted. I might be wrong though but this is how I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-05 11:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe those works are universally accepted because originally they are 'Public-oriented', that is, they deal with problems related to the public.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: doesn't work in the context
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
popular appeal


Explanation:
I think, if you look at the context, it is appeal rather than acclaim. There is a subtle, but important, difference.

Acclaim implies a definite reaction from the public - ie it has already been shown to get rave reviews etc etc

Appeal refers to a quality in the work that is likely to make it accessible to/appreciated by the public.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
1 hr

disagree  Elina Tsitrin: You missed the meaning of the original. See asker's note./ It's a cliche of Russian/Soviet art and literary criticism, meaning that the work touches upon some social issues and therefore has social/public significance. I like Larissa's version.
4 hrs
  -> thanks elina - how do you interpret it?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
citizenly sense o citizenly reflection


Explanation:
I think Dan is just kidding with 'popular'.
bongiovanni99_1Innovation obviously means comparing points of view, critical analysis of the electronic media, citizenly reflection on the exercise of democracy. ...
www.coe.int/t/e/cultural_co-operation/culture/completed_pro...

MonkeyNotes-The Turn of the Screw by Henry James-Free Book notes ...He lived in this house for a good part of his last years as it “gave him a familial and citizenly sense of belonging to a household and a community. ...
www.pinkmonkey.com/booknotes/monkeynotes/pmTurnScrew12.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-05 14:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"гражданский" здесь явно поризводное о "гражданственности"
http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?stype=www&nl=0&text=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-05 14:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОПЕЧАТКИ - пРоизводное оТ "гражданственности"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-05 15:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text= &stype=www


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=citiz...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this isn't right, but just for future reference, civic tends to be much more common than citizenly in the sense you're going for.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Well, Daniel your second suggestion conveys the idea of the source for 92 % at least. Concerning the difference between 'civic' & 'citizenly' I cam just remind you Churchill expression recited :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nation-wide significance importance


Explanation:
i'd say 'society-wide' but it does not sound good.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
4 hrs

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: definitely not - civic/civilian or social are not the same as nationwide....
9 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social conscience


Explanation:
just a tentative suggestion... works of art can have a social conscience....



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо всем уважаемым коллегам за предложенные варианты!