KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

клинковое оружие

English translation: blade weapons


12:26 Aug 12, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: клинковое оружие
Нужен некий обобщающий термин, так как в тексте идет перечисление - сабли, мечи, кинжалы и прочее клинковое оружие.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:blade weapons
Explanation:
куча ссылок в Гугле

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-12 12:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess "bladed" works as well...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
СПАСИБО, Андрей и Дэн. Вы подтвердили мои мысли. Еще раз СПАСИБО!.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bladeD weapons
Libero_Lang_Lab
4blade weaponsAndrey Belousov
3weapons of this kind
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade weapons


Explanation:
куча ссылок в Гугле

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-12 12:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess "bladed" works as well...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
СПАСИБО, Андрей и Дэн. Вы подтвердили мои мысли. Еще раз СПАСИБО!.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bladeD weapons


Explanation:
I think this is the term you're looking for

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bladed_weapon
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: absolutely certainly :)
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weapons of this kind


Explanation:
This is another possibility if you want to avoid a clumsy compound noun or the (for me) odd sound of "bladed weapons".

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56