KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

устье ножен

English translation: Mouthpiece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:устье ножен
English translation:Mouthpiece
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:00 Aug 12, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: устье ножен
Нашел вариант "throat piece", но не совсем в нем уверен.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Mouthpiece
Explanation:
I have a book called "Swords of the British Army", with pictures naming pards of swords. This is what the устьё ножен is called in it.

I'll scan in the relevant pages and email them to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-12 14:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most common term for ножни, at least for swords, is scabbard. I acquired a Victorian officer's swod recently complete with its rather tatty chrome-plated scabbard, and I have taken the scabbard to a place that restores old cars to have it re-plated.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I would like to thank Jack not only for this naswer, but also for excellent images from the book. MANY THANKS TO ALL AS WELL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scabbard mouth
Andrew Vdovin
4 +2Mouthpiece
Jack Doughty
4throatmaxomel
1sheathxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mouthpiece


Explanation:
I have a book called "Swords of the British Army", with pictures naming pards of swords. This is what the устьё ножен is called in it.

I'll scan in the relevant pages and email them to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-12 14:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most common term for ножни, at least for swords, is scabbard. I acquired a Victorian officer's swod recently complete with its rather tatty chrome-plated scabbard, and I have taken the scabbard to a place that restores old cars to have it re-plated.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
I would like to thank Jack not only for this naswer, but also for excellent images from the book. MANY THANKS TO ALL AS WELL!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: seems this is it, with throat piece being a less common synonym.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Dan.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sheath


Explanation:
sheath |ʃiːθ| noun ( pl. sheaths |ʃiːðz| |ʃiːθs|) a close-fitting cover for something, esp. something that is elongated in shape, in particular • a cover for the blade of a knife or sword.

like in - unsheath v

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-12 14:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unsheathe |ʌnˌʃiːð| verb [ trans. ] draw or pull out (a knife, sword, or similar weapon) from its sheath or covering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-12 14:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

locket?
see here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sword

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-12 14:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yep, scabbard is there too in the picture, as jack suggested

xxxsergey

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throat


Explanation:
The metal fitting mounted where the blade enters the leather or metal scabbard is called the throat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-12 14:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would stick to Jack' defenition


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scabbard
maxomel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scabbard mouth


Explanation:
Не раз встречал именно такое наименование.

Sikin, Ache Sword from Sumatra with Ivory Scabbard Mouth - 8292 - New. A Sikin, one of the many variations of the Klewang, the Indonesian machete like sword ...
www.oriental-arms.co.il/item.php?id=2236

15 in. replica sword features gold metal parts and ornaments, including hand guard, end cap, scabbard mouth, scabbard cap, menuki, and gold tachi chain with ...
www.sakuramartialarts.com/Novelty_Letter_Openers_s/416.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-12 14:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот пример из Роберта Говарда (американского новеллиста):

Conan instinctively laid a hand on his hilt. There was blood on his hand, blood clotted about the MOUTH OF HIS SCABBARD, for he had sheathed his blade without cleansing it.

Robert E. Howard, The Hour of the Dragon

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
50 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel!

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Thank you Vanda!

agree  Ibrahimus
1 hr
  -> Thank you!