KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Бабы на фоне дома

English translation: (peasant) women in front of a house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Бабы на фоне дома
English translation:(peasant) women in front of a house
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

22:03 Mar 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / экспертное заключение
Russian term or phrase: Бабы на фоне дома
Название картины
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
peasant woment in front of a house
Explanation:
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Prokudin-Gorskii-08....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-08 13:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About Vitali Stanisheuski's comment on the wikimedia link: The link is provided here just as an example of a similar translation. Beats me how the fact that it's a photo rather than a painting could be relevant to anything.

As for "городские бабы", an artist calling city women "бабы" is extremely unlikely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-08 16:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

БАБА ж. замужняя женщина низших сословий, особенно после первых лет, когда она была молодкою, молодицею, или вдова.
(http://vidahl.agava.ru/P004.HTM#668)
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4peasant woment in front of a houseAlexander Demyanov
3 +1(country) women with a house in the background
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(country) women with a house in the background


Explanation:
Another option

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: с учетом примечаний - без "country"
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peasant woment in front of a house


Explanation:
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Prokudin-Gorskii-08....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-08 13:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About Vitali Stanisheuski's comment on the wikimedia link: The link is provided here just as an example of a similar translation. Beats me how the fact that it's a photo rather than a painting could be relevant to anything.

As for "городские бабы", an artist calling city women "бабы" is extremely unlikely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-08 16:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

БАБА ж. замужняя женщина низших сословий, особенно после первых лет, когда она была молодкою, молодицею, или вдова.
(http://vidahl.agava.ru/P004.HTM#668)

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dorene.

agree  Vanda Nissen
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vanda.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon.

agree  Henry Schroeder
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry.

neutral  Vitali Stanisheuski: смысл обратить внимание на несоответствие в ссылке хотя бы потому, чтобы никто не подумал: "вот оно то самое!" Во-вторых, там ведь все же "девушки", в третьих и я бы их "бабами" не назвал, т.е. просто ссылка здесь случайная. А "бабы" говорят и о городских
17 hrs
  -> 1.Ссылка - на пример английской фразы, а не на искусство. 2. "Смысл обратить.. хотя бы потому"? 3. Even if the link is not the most useful, I believe the suggested translation delivers the meaning adequately.