KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

приоритет художника в самом высоком смысле слова

English translation: artist's priority in its ultimate sense


17:06 Mar 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: приоритет художника в самом высоком смысле слова
Теперь керамика, ковры, витраж, графические искусства стали приоритетом художника в самом высоком смысле слова

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
English translation:artist's priority in its ultimate sense
Explanation:
or just "artist's ultimate priority"
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the artist's priority in the highest sense of the word
Jack Doughty
3 +2artist's priority in its ultimate sense
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artist's priority in its ultimate sense


Explanation:
or just "artist's ultimate priority"

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: Yeah, I like "ultimate priority", for the other option I would say... in the ultimate sense of the word... though it's a little too wordy for me
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  diana bb
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Diana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the artist's priority in the highest sense of the word


Explanation:
"The highest sense of the word" is acceptable and commonly used English, so why change it? Though I must admit I don't really understand what the sentence as a whole means, if anything.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
5 mins
  -> Thank you.