KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

пластина-обивка ножен меча

English translation: scabbard decoration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пластина-обивка ножен меча
English translation:scabbard decoration
Entered by: Galina Zhigar

06:31 Nov 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: пластина-обивка ножен меча
decorative plate of a sword sheath?
Thank you.
maxomel
scabbard decoration
Explanation:
visit this website for some examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-11-19 12:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also consider using "a scabbard's decorative cladding" to specifically describe a decorative feature which is attached directly to it, rather one which is engraved or painted on.
Selected response from:

Galina Zhigar
Grading comment
Thank you, Galina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scabbard decoration
Galina Zhigar
4(decorative) plating of the sword sheathOleandra
3 -1plated upholstery of a sword sheath
ayast


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plated upholstery of a sword sheath


Explanation:
that would be guess
and it may very well be decorative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 07:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my guess, of course

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleandra: upholstery is fabric generally used to cover furniture or car seats
5 hrs
  -> right you are

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(decorative) plating of the sword sheath


Explanation:
(decorative) plating of the sword sheath

Oleandra
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scabbard decoration


Explanation:
visit this website for some examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-11-19 12:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also consider using "a scabbard's decorative cladding" to specifically describe a decorative feature which is attached directly to it, rather one which is engraved or painted on.


    Reference: http://www.romancoins.info/MilitaryEquipment-Attack.html
Galina Zhigar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Galina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samantha Payn
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you :-)