KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

обер-кухмистер

English translation: Premier Master of the Kitchen


21:48 Feb 4, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: обер-кухмистер
Иоганн Бурхард Фельтен, обер-кухмистер Петра I, был троюродным братом Матиаса Фельтена, эконома петербургской Академии наук и отца архитектора.
bruniana
Russian Federation
English translation:Premier Master of the Kitchen
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2009-02-04 22:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если верить английской Википедии...

Premier Master of the Kitchen (Ober-Küchenmeister)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Household
Selected response from:

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Premier Master of the Kitchen
Denis Akulov
4 +2"Executive Chef"Natalie Koshman
3Chef SupremeThe Misha


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Premier Master of the Kitchen


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2009-02-04 22:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если верить английской Википедии...

Premier Master of the Kitchen (Ober-Küchenmeister)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Household

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
15 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Erika!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
23 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  Sergei_A
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  The Misha: There was nothing picturesque or ironic about the title at the time, that's what they actually called it.
4 hrs

agree  Oxana Snyder
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chef Supreme


Explanation:
I would ordinarily agree to executive chef, but one needs something extra here to reflect the unusual nature of the title to a modern ear.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Executive Chef"


Explanation:
"Executive Chef" is the English-language term I hear most often. I have never heard a chef referred to professionally in English as "Head of the Kitchen".

"Chef de Cuisine ("Head of the Kitchen") is a synonym for the title executive chef" - (excerpt from Wikipedia under topic "Chef")

For an example of English usage, please cut and paste the following link:

http://www.sevenstarsandstripes.com/magazine.asp?pagetoshow=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-05 03:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you could use the modern term "Executive Chef", put the term in quotes and add a few clarifying words such as:
"........the "Executive chef", to use modern terms, of Peter the First........ (or something similar)
Please note this example:

"To use modern terms, the Romans were “equal opportunity” enslavers: they did not limit their enslavements to one people, place, or, in our terms, race." (Excerpt from an article entitled "Roman Slavery and the Question of Race")

This will make his title completely understandable to the modern, English reader.

Natalie Koshman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: At the outset of the 18th century? / Would look great in a resume! "Executive Chef in the Kitchen of Peter the Great."
41 mins
  -> Oops! While thinking of an answer, I totally forgot about the context. Thanks for the note!

agree  R. E. M: Yes! Most definitely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  The Misha
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!