KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

разъезженная дорога

English translation: rutted road


12:15 Feb 12, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: разъезженная дорога
на фронте, когда я замерзал в мокрых окопах под смертельным огнем или тащился по разъезженным дорогам по щиколотку, а то и по колено в жидкой грязи, тогда-то во мне и родился художник.
bruniana
Russian Federation
English translation:rutted road
Explanation:
An earth road in poor condition after being passed over by trucks, tanks etc.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rutted road
Jack Doughty
4a road full of potholescarol ermakova
3cut-up road
Victoria dlV


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rutted road


Explanation:
An earth road in poor condition after being passed over by trucks, tanks etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: bravo!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a road full of potholes


Explanation:
another way of putting it


Example sentence(s):
  • oxford dictionary: pothole: a depression or hollow in a road surface caused by wear ...
carol ermakova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut-up road


Explanation:
In New Zealand, where we have a lot of dirt roads, we sometimes say 'cut-up' roads when we mean the road's structure has been destroyed by heavy traffic and wet weather and the ruts are extremely deep.

Example sentence(s):
  • We tried to drive along the cut-up road, it was near impossible.
Victoria dlV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish