KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

певец Петербурга

English translation: celebrator of St Petersburg


09:23 Feb 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: певец Петербурга
что у Ленинграда Бориса Николаева и свой неповторимый образ, и неожиданно мягкий, лирический облик и совершенно непередаваемый цветовой строй, не встречающийся у других певцов Петербурга.
bruniana
Russian Federation
English translation:celebrator of St Petersburg
Explanation:
CDecember 3, 1919) was a French artist who was a leading painter in the development of the Impressionist style. As a celebrator of beauty, and especially ...
www.fineart-china.com/.../oil-painting-reproduction-Pierre ...

He's going to be an artist, a celebrator of this image. He is ready to take flight from Ireland, for Ireland spreads nets, as all social orders do: ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1577314069...

I have a feeling there should be a better word, but 'celebrator' is the best I can think of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-13 09:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, if "celebrators" sound too much like revellers, partygoers, you could say "others who have celebrated (the city of) St Petersburg".
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5minstrel of PetersburgShinar Abilova
5romancer of St Petersburg
Michael Korovkin
4St Petersburg extoller
Natasha P
4St Petersburg singerTheodora OB
4Petersburg's singerVassyl Trylis
3..who sing St. Petersburg's praisescarol ermakova
3celebrator of St PetersburgDylan Edwards
3... praising St. Petersburt
Serge Driamov
3St. Petersburg's glorifier
Anna Semyonova
2others who have celebrated the beauty of St. Petersburg
Viacheslav Tibilashvili


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
St Petersburg singer


Explanation:
is that what you need?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-13 09:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or vocalist

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Petersburg's singer


Explanation:
по образу и подобию:

Nena Daconte Biography
- [ Перекласти цю сторінку ]
Nena Daconte (name taken from a Gabriel García Márquez's character), is a duet formed by the Madrid's singer and composer Mai Meneses (contestant in ...
youmix.co.uk/bio/10237

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
St. Petersburg's glorifier


Explanation:
is also posible

Anna Semyonova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... praising St. Petersburt


Explanation:
...which does not occur in others, (who are) praising St. Petersburt

слегка изменить конструкцию, сохранив смысл...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-13 09:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант передачи смысла "не встречающийся":

...which is not the feature of others, (who are) praising St. Petersburg
Так лучше.:)

Простите, только сейчас заметил, что Petersburg написал с Т на конце. Торопился!:)

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celebrator of St Petersburg


Explanation:
CDecember 3, 1919) was a French artist who was a leading painter in the development of the Impressionist style. As a celebrator of beauty, and especially ...
www.fineart-china.com/.../oil-painting-reproduction-Pierre ...

He's going to be an artist, a celebrator of this image. He is ready to take flight from Ireland, for Ireland spreads nets, as all social orders do: ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1577314069...

I have a feeling there should be a better word, but 'celebrator' is the best I can think of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-13 09:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, if "celebrators" sound too much like revellers, partygoers, you could say "others who have celebrated (the city of) St Petersburg".

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
St Petersburg extoller


Explanation:
гляньте здесь:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/extolle...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 10:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или who extols SPB in his verses...
но уж никак не singer!!!! тогда было бы "петербургский певец" или "певец из СПБ)!!

Natasha P
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..who sing St. Petersburg's praises


Explanation:
this is a common expression, not too 'religious'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 10:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and of course, it doesn't literally mean he sings!

carol ermakova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minstrel of Petersburg


Explanation:
the same as poet, songster, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2009-02-13 10:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minstrel is more poetic

Shinar Abilova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
others who have celebrated the beauty of St. Petersburg


Explanation:
Apparently, Boris Nikolaev's a painter, so "singer" and "glorify" (doesn't it have the connotation "to exaggerate"?) seemingly don't fit here. "Celebrate" seems to be the most fitting option. "...so much different from that of others who have celebrated the beauty of St. Petersburg..."

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
romancer of St Petersburg


Explanation:
.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35