KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

спешить по делам

English translation: going about their business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спешить по делам
English translation:going about their business
Entered by: Theodora OB

11:27 Feb 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: спешить по делам
Главное внимание здесь уделено спешащим по своим делам людям, мелькающим перед зрительским взором розовыми, желтыми, голубоватыми плащами, куртками и пальто, спасающими их от непрерывно моросящего, занудного питерского дождя.
bruniana
Russian Federation
going about their business
Explanation:
people going about their business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-13 11:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hurriedly going about their business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-13 11:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rushing about their business
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be in hurry
Elena152
4 +1going about their businessTheodora OB
3 +1people bustling around
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be in hurry


Explanation:
in hurry people

Elena152
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
0 min

agree  Anna Semyonova
7 mins

agree  Olena Feshovets: in A hurry
13 mins
  -> совершенно верно!!! sorry

neutral  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina: это просто "торопиться", но не "по делам", как спрашивает bruniana
40 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going about their business


Explanation:
people going about their business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-13 11:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hurriedly going about their business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-13 11:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rushing about their business

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
26 mins
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people bustling around


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
56 mins
  -> thanks