KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

в свету

English translation: unframed size, image size, clear dimension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в свету
English translation:unframed size, image size, clear dimension
Entered by: Susan Welsh

15:04 Dec 22, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / description of a painting
Russian term or phrase: в свету
This is a list of works of art. Dimensions are given in centimeters. But for some, it says "В свету 57 x 39 cm" or whatever.
Since all paintings are viewed "in the light," I'm stumped!

Спасибо заранее!
Susan Welsh
United States
unframed size
Explanation:
http://goo.gl/KR0db

via http://arno1251.livejournal.com/118445.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-22 15:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Is a finished painting listed by its framed or unframed size?"
http://painting.about.com/od/paintingforbeginnersfaq/f/FAQ_S...
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. You were equally helpful! I chose this one because it's the easies to understand, and because rns was 1 minute faster. (I have to choose somehow!) Just because something is easier to understand doesn't mean it's the right term for the "industry," of course. But it seems that all three options offered are used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unframed size
rns
4 +1image size
Rachel Douglas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image size


Explanation:
See here for a discussion of "размеры в свету" in Russian (both in art, and in various technical contexts) and ways to say it in English.
http://arno1251.livejournal.com/118445.html



Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svetlana.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
размер в свету
unframed size


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/KR0db

via http://arno1251.livejournal.com/118445.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-22 15:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Is a finished painting listed by its framed or unframed size?"
http://painting.about.com/od/paintingforbeginnersfaq/f/FAQ_S...

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. You were equally helpful! I chose this one because it's the easies to understand, and because rns was 1 minute faster. (I have to choose somehow!) Just because something is easier to understand doesn't mean it's the right term for the "industry," of course. But it seems that all three options offered are used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
1 day 12 hrs