KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

инакость

English translation: oddness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:инакость
English translation:oddness
Entered by: Susan McDonald

22:58 Sep 25, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: инакость
This appears in a review of a ballet. I really cannot find the word anywhere and would appreciate some help!

Here is the context:

Если бы труппа ориентировалась на звезд-солистов, эту «инакость» можно было бы как-то оправдать.

Thanks in anticipation!
Susan McDonald
France
oddness
Explanation:
Fairly common. Without waxing philosophical. If you wanna nevertheless, well, then, "otherness" is a legit term in English, whether Misha likes it or not. Sounds – well, yeah! – odd though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-26 07:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, I'd be hard put to believe that the writer in question keeps Hegel on his/her night table. :)
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael. This seemed to fit the context best - the whole assignment was rather flowery, as it happens!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quirky approach / "quirk"Dylan Edwards
4oddness
Michael Korovkin
3 +1standing out / dissimilarity / distinction / distinguishing feature (characteristic)
Mikhail Kropotov
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
James McVay

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standing out / dissimilarity / distinction / distinguishing feature (characteristic)


Explanation:
Just a few ideas for you.

Инакость in this context is not a religious or philosophical term per se. It just refers to being different, standing out from the crowd.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oddness


Explanation:
Fairly common. Without waxing philosophical. If you wanna nevertheless, well, then, "otherness" is a legit term in English, whether Misha likes it or not. Sounds – well, yeah! – odd though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-26 07:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, I'd be hard put to believe that the writer in question keeps Hegel on his/her night table. :)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael. This seemed to fit the context best - the whole assignment was rather flowery, as it happens!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quirky approach / "quirk"


Explanation:
A little more context would help, but this is what comes to mind.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
ИНАКОСТЬ
(греч. heterotes, лат. alteritas)
важное понятие метафизики Платона, нашедшее отражение в его трудах «Парменид» и «Тимей», где он поставил вопрос о точном определении какойлибо вещи (чего-то «одного») и ее отличии от иного. В неоплатонизме за инакость по отношению к «одному» принимался нус как дуализм познаваемого и познанного. За инакость земному миру в схоластике считалось божественное откровение, поскольку наличие ее в самом Боге не допускалось. Под инакостью в диалектике Гегеля понималась категория противоречия как единства взаимоисключающих и одновременно взаимоопределяющих противоположностей (полярных понятий).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-25 23:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Greek and Latin translate to "otherness" or "differentness," which are good literal matches for "инакость." Neither seems to fit the context, though. I'll think about it some more and maybe offer an answer...


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enc_philosophy/2342/%D0%98%D0...
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for these insights, James. It is getting lste here in Scotland so I shall sleep on it with this information!

Asker: Hi again James. I went for "oddness" in the end - it seemed to fit, as the soloist in question was clearly in a different league compared to her more contemporary "background" artistes, but she was the one who stood out and appeared "odd" in the ensemble. This is a word that I will never forget now!!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  The Misha: Great reference. The only thing left to add is that just as otherness or differentness aren't really words in English, inakost isn't really one in Russian. Personally though, I wouldn't have a problem saying "otherness" or "differentness" here.
33 mins
agree  Susan Welsh: with Misha aka Captain
1 hr
agree  xxxMariyaN
2 hrs