KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

живописный

English translation: painterly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:живописный
English translation:painterly
Entered by: Piotrnikitin

15:34 Feb 11, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Printmaking, lithography
Russian term or phrase: живописный
Талантливые живописцы ... закономерно остановились на литографии, как наиболее живописной из всех печатных техник.
Piotrnikitin
Serbia
painterly
Explanation:
here, as opposed to "picturesque"! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-11 16:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Осторожно, поручик! Живописный пейзаж - picturesque. Когда что-то не являющее непосредственно живописью, но обладающее некоторыми качествами живописи (живописностью), последние - painterly. Пишу здесь а не в дискусси, ибо не хочу связываться: джент давший ответ picturesque - очень агрессивный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-11 16:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Когда ИМЕЕТСЯ В ВИДУ что-то... (пропустил сказуемое!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-11 22:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.it/books?isbn=0405128959...
Peter Howard Selz - 1980 - Art
the more painterly lithography was to occupy his chief interest
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
This is exactly the word I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2painterly
Michael Korovkin
5picturesequeAndrei Gitch
4scenic, pictorial
erika rubinstein
4strikingMel Willetts
3refined
Jurate Kazlauskaite
3vivid
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pictureseque


Explanation:
:)

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Andrei, next time you decide to answer a question, please read tрe context. We can all look up words in dictionaries. Усвоил?


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vivid


Explanation:
vivid

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striking


Explanation:
...

Mel Willetts
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scenic, pictorial


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
painterly


Explanation:
here, as opposed to "picturesque"! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-11 16:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Осторожно, поручик! Живописный пейзаж - picturesque. Когда что-то не являющее непосредственно живописью, но обладающее некоторыми качествами живописи (живописностью), последние - painterly. Пишу здесь а не в дискусси, ибо не хочу связываться: джент давший ответ picturesque - очень агрессивный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-11 16:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Когда ИМЕЕТСЯ В ВИДУ что-то... (пропустил сказуемое!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-11 22:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.it/books?isbn=0405128959...
Peter Howard Selz - 1980 - Art
the more painterly lithography was to occupy his chief interest

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
This is exactly the word I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z: "The most PAINTERLY of methods, lithography became a favorite among most of the great artists of the 19th and 20th Centuries, particularly in France" (ART OF THE PRINT, Printmaking Techniques, http://www.artoftheprint.com/artmediums.htm)
3 hrs
  -> that's tellin'em, Vita!

agree  The Misha: I am not a great fan of graphics (well, OK, Escher is a separate story), but consider me convinced. And again, never mind the agressive gent. We all know that one about mean people
11 hrs
  -> Ha!Another one!I guess you'll never consider marrying me:I've already touched you by Dali and now I must touch you by Esher:can't stand him:pure gimmick.What you seem to appreciate in art is literature/pilosophical essay.Here's not the place though,eh?Tah

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refined


Explanation:
Or: subtle, nuanced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-11 22:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "pictorially refined"

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/refined
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4