KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

смыслообразующий объект

English translation: conceptual object


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:смыслообразующий объект
English translation: conceptual object
Entered by: katerina turevich

06:04 Nov 28, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / report about the current situation of Russian art education
Russian term or phrase: смыслообразующий объект
Here's the context:

Со времен своего основания и до сего дня Российская Академия Художеств и в частности ее образовательная система базировалась на Антропоцентрическом Принципе. То есть, главным и **смыслообразующим объектом** изучения и изображния в Академии был Антропос - Человек. Принцип этот был линейным - от античного образца и копирования Классиков как идеализированного эталона (болонская академическая система: «делай как они»), через изучение пластической анатомии («так задумал Творец»), до работы с живой моделью с ассистентом профессора («делай,как я»).

I was thinking of saying "main and formative object of study" but this leaves out смысл. So perhaps it is a "purpose-forming object of study". What would you suggest? Any advice is greatly appreciated!
Sarah McDowell
Canada
conceptual object
Explanation:
thanks Sarah,

although depending on how you construct the sentence, it is also possible to use "dominating" here. Or "primary" perhaps is even better
the primary conceptual object of study and ...
Selected response from:

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the central object, the point of reference, the principleLilianNekipelov
4 +2[the most important and] meaningful object [of study]
David Knowles
3 +2meaning-generating object (of study)
Rachel Douglas
4conceptual object
katerina turevich
3the organizing principle
Frank MacroJanus
3constituent object
Patricia Blanco Dominguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constituent object


Explanation:
I would say the "main and constituent object of study".

Source: ABBYY Lingvo x5

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: This is not really in English. Never mind what Abbyy Lingvo says.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meaning-generating object (of study)


Explanation:
I would want to write something like "the main object of study and depiction at the Academy, what gave them their meaning" or "what made them meaningful" - but, this would not be using the jargon that has been developed on such topics. Evidently the expression "meaning-generating" is used by more than a few writers in aesthetical theory, as well as by linguists and sociologists:
https://www.google.com/search?q=smysloobrazuiushchii&btnG=Se...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: This looks like the lesser evil under the circumstances even though this post-existential pseudoscientific jargon, be it in RU or in EN, makes me cringe, just as much as it does you. I'd go with the more humane descriptive version you mentioned.
7 hrs
  -> Evil is right! But Sarah hasn't told us if this "report" is trying to be a scientific-academic one, or a popular magazine article, or what. If it's for non-specialist readers, I wouldn't dream of writing "meaning-generating." Thanks, Misha.

agree  Natalia Volkova
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[the most important and] meaningful object [of study]


Explanation:
Picking up Alexandra's suggestion, this starts to make sense of the verbiage! The asker's suggestion of "formative" would work, but doesn't mean anything.

The best translation I've come up with is "thought-provoking", but I don't think it will work here.

David Knowles
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Me think you and Rachel are very close on this, which would kind of be indicative of who the true natives are around here. That is, if we didn't know. Cheers, David.
5 hrs

agree  Tatiana Lammers
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the central object, the point of reference, the principle


Explanation:
Some other options.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus
2 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs

neutral  The Misha: All of this sounds like it's coming straight out of some communist party propaganda brochure. On the other hand, it probably is.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the organizing principle


Explanation:
I think this centers it.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conceptual object


Explanation:
thanks Sarah,

although depending on how you construct the sentence, it is also possible to use "dominating" here. Or "primary" perhaps is even better
the primary conceptual object of study and ...


katerina turevich
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Спасибо!