эффектность

English translation: flashiness/showiness/flamboyancy/

Russian term or phrase:эффектность
English translation:flashiness/showiness/flamboyancy/
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:13 Dec 20, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / article
Russian term or phrase: эффектность
Добрый вечер!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "эффектность" в следующем контексте:

Все это время художественная среда врастала в систему рыночных отношений с их маркетингом и пиаром. Культивировались брутальность, скандальность, эффектность.

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
flashiness/showiness/flamboyancy/
Explanation:
Proposition.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3edginess
Tatiana Grehan
3 +1flashiness/showiness/flamboyancy/
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1impact
rns
3shock value
max_ol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shock value


Explanation:
Возможно, не совсем то в контексте.

max_ol
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impact


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
edginess


Explanation:
" Daring, provocative, or trend-setting: an exhibition of edgy photographs; an edgy menu."

вариант: edgy appeal

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: edginess больше подходит чем edgy appeal как мне кажется edginess самый подходящий термин
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flashiness/showiness/flamboyancy/


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet. Let me use this opportunity to wish you a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.