KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

обозначить временными границами

English translation: has clear/definite time boundaries/is distinctly delimited in time/refers to a clearly-defined era

18:05 Dec 22, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / газетная стат
Russian term or phrase: обозначить временными границами
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "обозначена временными границами" в следующем контексте:

Моя основная коллекция четко обозначена временными границами, и в нее входят работы художников, наилучшим образом представляющие интересующий меня период.

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
English translation:has clear/definite time boundaries/is distinctly delimited in time/refers to a clearly-defined era
Explanation:
A few options.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3has clear/definite time boundaries/is distinctly delimited in time/refers to a clearly-defined era
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1span a period
El oso
3is strictly time-bound
rns
Summary of reference entries provided
well time-framed collection
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is strictly time-bound


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has clear/definite time boundaries/is distinctly delimited in time/refers to a clearly-defined era


Explanation:
A few options.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg. It is Christmas time in the Occident. I will tell Santa Claus to be good to you when he comes later to Russia.

agree  Sofia Gutkin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sofia. Happy New Year to you and yours!

neutral  danya: so which option out of this bouqet is your answer?
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, danya. I am sure Mr. Greb has a distinct writing style and knows the whole context. Therefore, one of the three variants may fit best to the rest of the translation. They all express the same idea. I would appreciate your help here as well.

agree  LarisaK
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, LarisaK. Best wishes in the New Year.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
span a period


Explanation:
For instance:
"My main collection spans a very specific(to convey "четко"))period (of time) as it includes the works of the artists that most accurately represent the period I am interested in."

El oso
Russian Federation
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: "period" is the operative word I think
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  LarisaK: Лучше избежать повторения слова "period"
13 hrs
  -> Any suggestions as to how to do that?..




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: well time-framed collection

Reference information:
well/distinct time-framed collection

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо!