роспись под дерево

English translation: faux wood painting

Russian term or phrase:роспись под дерево
English translation:faux wood painting
Entered by: Sarah McDowell

08:29 Feb 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: роспись под дерево
A description of a frame (надкаминная рама)

(картон-пьер, роспись под дерево, сер. XIX в., Франция)
Sarah McDowell
Canada
faux-wood-painting [painting that looks like wood]
Explanation:
Декоративная живопись на стенах, потолках зданий и предметах быта. Художественная роспись. Античная роспись сосудов. Стены храма покрыты росписью.
Под дерево — под цвет и фактуру дерева (окрасить, облицевать, оклеить и т. п.).
painting that looks like wood
The ageless patina of wood grain makes it a popular material for home furnishings. Unfortunately, solid wood pieces—side tables, bedroom dressers, and chair—cost a pretty penny. Thankfully, an innovative painting technique called “faux bois” (French for “false wood”) can offer the perfect compromise for do-it-yourselfers ... https://www.bobvila.com/articles/paint-that-looks-like-wood/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-24 11:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just Wood Graining
http://www.hgtv.com/design/decorating/design-101/decorative-...
https://www.acepaintsfurniture.com/techniques-to-perfect-woo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-02 10:03:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Sarah!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Painted wood imitation / painted in imitation of wood /Imitation paneling
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4faux wood (grain) frame
Liudmila Taratina
3faux-wood-painting [painting that looks like wood]
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Painted wood imitation / painted in imitation of wood /Imitation paneling


Explanation:
Painted wood imitation / painted in imitation of wood /Imitation paneling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-24 08:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
Painting in imitation of wood

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I was considering this answer but wasn't 100% sure.


2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faux wood (grain) frame


Explanation:
I think this is stylistically more appropriate in the context of XIXth c. art:

faux wood (grain) frame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн 4 час (2018-02-26 12:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.rubylane.com/item/287526-5106/Pair-19th-Century-...


    https://www.rubylane.com/item/287526-5106/Pair-19th-Century-Ex26x23x78301x3bglomisex26x23x78301x3b-Faux78-Wood
Liudmila Taratina
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faux-wood-painting [painting that looks like wood]


Explanation:
Декоративная живопись на стенах, потолках зданий и предметах быта. Художественная роспись. Античная роспись сосудов. Стены храма покрыты росписью.
Под дерево — под цвет и фактуру дерева (окрасить, облицевать, оклеить и т. п.).
painting that looks like wood
The ageless patina of wood grain makes it a popular material for home furnishings. Unfortunately, solid wood pieces—side tables, bedroom dressers, and chair—cost a pretty penny. Thankfully, an innovative painting technique called “faux bois” (French for “false wood”) can offer the perfect compromise for do-it-yourselfers ... https://www.bobvila.com/articles/paint-that-looks-like-wood/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-24 11:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just Wood Graining
http://www.hgtv.com/design/decorating/design-101/decorative-...
https://www.acepaintsfurniture.com/techniques-to-perfect-woo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-02 10:03:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Sarah!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!