География поездок

English translation: Geography of the trips

Russian term or phrase:География поездок
English translation:Geography of the trips
Entered by: Vladys

15:57 May 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: География поездок
География поездок обширна: Чехия, Таиланд, Камбоджа, Португалия, Италия, Турция, Грузия, Индонезия (Бали), Непал, Эстония… Позади уже больше 35 туров.
Nina Chulak
United States
Geography of the trips
Explanation:
Many of Pope Francis' concerns can be seen by the geography of the trips he has already made (and could include Egypt, Colombia and ... http://upmagazine-tap.com/en/pt_artigos/pope-francis/
The procedure takes into account the close link between an individual's ability to use a given transport mode and the organisation and geography of the trips ... https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S038611121...
... Lewis & Clark Trail Adventures puts on trips with special guests who provide detailed commentary on the historical significance of the geography of the trips. https://trailadventures.com/specialty-trips/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-05-24 17:36:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Nina! Google is not always a crime
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Of course this is the most obvious answer. However, the resources you provided made me feel more confident about using this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Geography of the trips
Vladys
4She has travelled all over the world
Sarah McDowell
3she travelled widely
El oso
Summary of reference entries provided
travel (tour, trip) extension (spread, coverage) is enormous
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she travelled widely


Explanation:
как вариант

El oso
Russian Federation

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She has travelled all over the world


Explanation:
I think a literal (word for word) translation is not suitable here. It should be rephrased in English.

If it's talking about a woman, then "She has travelled all over the world to such countries as [list of countries]."

or "She's a globe-trotter, with trips to such far-off places as [list of countries]."

Sarah McDowell
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geography of the trips


Explanation:
Many of Pope Francis' concerns can be seen by the geography of the trips he has already made (and could include Egypt, Colombia and ... http://upmagazine-tap.com/en/pt_artigos/pope-francis/
The procedure takes into account the close link between an individual's ability to use a given transport mode and the organisation and geography of the trips ... https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S038611121...
... Lewis & Clark Trail Adventures puts on trips with special guests who provide detailed commentary on the historical significance of the geography of the trips. https://trailadventures.com/specialty-trips/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-05-24 17:36:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Nina! Google is not always a crime

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Of course this is the most obvious answer. However, the resources you provided made me feel more confident about using this.




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: travel (tour, trip) extension (spread, coverage) is enormous

Reference information:
travel (tour, trip) extension (spread, coverage) is enormous
territorial spread or extension of travel is enormous...


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=7360605_1_2&s1=%E3%E5%EE%E3%F0%E0%F4%E8%FF
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8