KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

zavlit teatra

English translation: repertoir manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:zavlit teatra
English translation:repertoir manager

11:02 Mar 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: zavlit teatra
it's a position existing in all post-soviet theater, and I wonder if there is an equivalent position in British or American theater;
zaveduyushchiy literaturoi (I think that's what it stands for)
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
repertoir manager
Explanation:
or repertoir editor
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Thank you, I chose 'repertoir director' for my translation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4repertoir manager
danya
5literary manager
Alexander Onishko
3 +1Literature manager ( / director / head )
Maya Gorgoshidze
3head of literature
Huijer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Literature manager ( / director / head )


Explanation:
I have some doubts about existing an absolutely corresponding term. Why do not use a free translation?

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: nice picture :)
1 min
  -> спасибо, Александр

neutral  Сергей Лузан: кино
2 days6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literary manager


Explanation:
it's not "zaveduyushchiy literaturoi" but "zaveduyushchiy literaturnoy chast'yu" see http://www.sokr.ru/?text=&where=abbr

for the translation please go to http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s= ...



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: кино
2 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
repertoir manager


Explanation:
or repertoir editor

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I chose 'repertoir director' for my translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Repertoire Director
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Martinique: with Larissa
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Larissa for "Repertoire Director"
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of literature


Explanation:
an other possibilaty

Huijer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Quite witty,no doubts, but hardly applicable for the theatres/theaters whatever you spell them.
2 days5 hrs