KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

приз зрительских симпатий

English translation: the Audience Prize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:приз зрительских симпатий
English translation:the Audience Prize
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

22:14 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: приз зрительских симпатий
Название номинации в различных конкурсах
Denis
the Audience Prize
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-25 22:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры из Сети:

Audience prize, ... 100 are entitled to vote for the film for the audience prize. ...
www.keralafilm.com/iffk7/press2.html

The ... 1994. -\'Audience Prize\' for Best Film. ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Academy/1267/wrongawa.htm

\"We need to keep the audience prize because people
still have to learn how to appeal to an audience. \"If people ...
www.thedonkey.org/ stories/new_prize_for_sidmouth_jig_conte.htm
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16the Audience Prize
Nikita Kobrin
3 +2Miss Congeniality (Award)
Sofiya Skachko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
приз зрительских симпатий
the Audience Prize


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-25 22:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры из Сети:

Audience prize, ... 100 are entitled to vote for the film for the audience prize. ...
www.keralafilm.com/iffk7/press2.html

The ... 1994. -\'Audience Prize\' for Best Film. ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Academy/1267/wrongawa.htm

\"We need to keep the audience prize because people
still have to learn how to appeal to an audience. \"If people ...
www.thedonkey.org/ stories/new_prize_for_sidmouth_jig_conte.htm

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  xxxatxp: exactly
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
5 hrs

agree  shlepakoff: Not to split hairs, but I believe an even more common version is "Audience AWARD"
6 hrs

agree  2rush
6 hrs

agree  Huijer
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
11 hrs

agree  Denis Kazakov: I am terribly sorry, but when I asked this question I somehow entered the site under a wrong name, so I can't grade it now :((
12 hrs
  -> It's OK. Not a problem.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
17 hrs

agree  Masia
18 hrs

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
19 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/Ilya Shlepakov
1 day18 hrs

agree  Rus>Eng: It would be the Audience choice award. usually they have a ballot at the end of the production to choose this sort of prize
326 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
приз зрительских симпатий
Miss Congeniality (Award)


Explanation:
There is an eponymous movie with Sandra Bullock, and I think 'Miss Congeniality' is very similar to the source collocation. Curious to find out your opinions

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kazakov: Sorry for the delay with answering. This is a good term, however it is only suitable for a beauty contest. And in my case it was a photo contest and it could be that the photo had nothing to do with women.
3 days19 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 days