KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

кочевряжиться

English translation: to play the stubborn fool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кочевряжиться
English translation:to play the stubborn fool

09:58 Oct 29, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: кочевряжиться
be obstinate, pose, but must be an obsolete word, almost out of use.
jevgen
to play the stubborn fool
Explanation:
кочевряжиться - упрямиться, зазнаваться, ломаться.
This is what the dictionary says.
I, as a native speaker, somehow feel that the notion of affected
stubbornness or opposition to something, like feigning not to be
able to make a choice, unwillingness to admit an obvious thing
comes to the fore.
Hence, I suggest "to affect stubbornness" or for colloquial, direct
speech "to play the stubborn fool" :)))
Selected response from:

oldnick
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to be mannered, la-di-da, precious / to cut a dash, be splashy / to be stiff-necked, balky
Liv Bliss
5to be obstinate, [put (ones) airs?], behave in an affected manner; show off, etc.
ttagir
5to be pig-headed, or stupidly obstinatexxxH.A.
4 +1To show off as a quirkSergey
4Pertinacious, mulishSabina Norderhaug
4to be fussyTatyana M.
4to make oneself out to be a big bugFridaBokh
4to play the stubborn fool
oldnick
5 -1to be untowardNina_M
4to jib
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4put on airs
1964


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put on airs


Explanation:
1) (упрямиться)
be obstinate
2) (кривляться, важничая)
pose, put on airs


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
это точно не то
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: это точно не то

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To show off as a quirk


Explanation:
Это лишь один из возможных вариантов. Не архаизм. Я думаю впрочем, что кучевряжиться тоже не архаизм, а местное выражение.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: куче-, наверно, местное
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to be untoward


Explanation:
Archaic for "to be obstinate"

Nina_M
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  oldnick: russian word is by no means obsolete, at least the way they speak in my lands
12 mins
  -> By no means did my answer imply that the Russian word is obsolete. I only provided an English obsolete version. :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to jib


Explanation:
упираться (от упрямства)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
отличная мысль, но не в контекст
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: отличная мысль, но не в контекст

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be mannered, la-di-da, precious / to cut a dash, be splashy / to be stiff-necked, balky


Explanation:
There are so many possible translations, depending upon context - just look at the synonums that Dal' gives:
ломаться, чиниться, упрямиться, не соглашаться, чваниться, зазнаваться

The R-E dictionaries appear to offer us more limited choices: Daum and Schenk gives "to stand on ceremony" and "to be affected, mincing"; the Oxford Russian-English has "to be obstinate" and "to pose, put on airs."

But if I understand your query correctly, you are looking for a *translation* that is old-fashioned. I offer some such above. But your final choice would have to depend on 1) which of the layers of meaning the Russian is designed to convey; 2) what the register is (formal, informal?); and 3) the historical period you're aiming at.

Good luck!



Liv Bliss
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  ttagir: Please note that not EVERY Russian words can be translated.
15 hrs

neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: or hoity-toity
9 days
  -> Nice one! Possible problem - earliest use of hoity-toity in the Oxf. Eng. Dict. (1668) doesn't have desired meaning.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to play the stubborn fool


Explanation:
кочевряжиться - упрямиться, зазнаваться, ломаться.
This is what the dictionary says.
I, as a native speaker, somehow feel that the notion of affected
stubbornness or opposition to something, like feigning not to be
able to make a choice, unwillingness to admit an obvious thing
comes to the fore.
Hence, I suggest "to affect stubbornness" or for colloquial, direct
speech "to play the stubborn fool" :)))

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be obstinate, [put (ones) airs?], behave in an affected manner; show off, etc.


Explanation:
Indeed, your problem is rather difficult. Please note that Russian кочевряжиться is related to persons of not too high culture. Saying он кочевряжится, one means that somebody is too obstinate or/and too fastidious. For instance, I propose to a girl "Let's make a walk". Instead of her very great enjoyment I hear "Why do you think a honest girl will accpet your durty proposal?" Namely in that case, given that I am a rather vulgar person, I must start to think "She кочевряжится...".
Note also that even in Russian this verb is not used in a single sense.
For instance:
Мирослав Немиров. Немировский ...
... от Гельмана и т.д., поэтому я начал всячески кочевряжиться, что не хочу и не желаю. А они ...
www.guelman.ru/slava/nemirov/poezia.htm

Начало Любовь Семья Судьба ...
... с волосами, подчеркнет голубизну глаз, да
и... бесплатно же. Чего кочевряжиться? ...
otumanova.narod.ru/git_uroki.htm

УРДУ И ИДИШ ДО КИЕВА ДОВЕДУТ
... И строго их предупредить: будут кочевряжиться
? на лесоповал. Кроме того, господин ...
2001.novayagazeta.ru/nomer/2001/70n/n70n-s05.shtml

Быки и Коровы - Анекдоты Online
... внутренний голос опять за свое: "Брось, говорят,
кочевряжиться! Вытащишь ты 13-й билет, и ...
bk.list.ru/student.29.html

Н. Нароков, "Мнимые величины" / роман ...
... и что она, чего доброго, «начнет кочевряжиться»,
стесняться и отказываться, а поэтому ...
www.geocities.com/plt_2000plt_us/nrkv/nrk-5.html

Н.Ж.М.Д.: ППППП: Классовый конфликт
... круиза? Колымага калечит кости! - Кончай кочевряжиться,
- кряхтит князь. - Как клавикорды ...
www.tema.ru:8083/rrr/bukva/kk.html

MOLEDET FOREVER
... дело и что от него требуется и стал кочевряжиться и выпендриваться. «Чтобы мне стать ...
www.rodina.org.il/text/text235.html

I am sure that the usage of this word is related more to slangish talks between rather closely known persons.

Pity, by other translations given by colleagues cannot every time give the exact idea of Russian original word in English. The reason is: France os the motherland of cognac, Russians love vodka, both drinks are something strong. Nevertheless, Russian call cognac коньяк, while French people call водка as vodka:-)
Can this example show that some verbs are very badly translatable? :-) Note also that this word presumes that the person either pronouncing or "thinking" this word has a negative relation/reaction to the matter.

As you might know, Dostoyevskii had a very interesting manner of writing, which was called by some researchers as writer's polyhpony. So, whatever experienced translator would be, he/she will never translate correctly his words "облизьяна зеленая" since this phrase contains more than simple set of two words, where the first has an obvious mistake which, however, is meaningful. ;-)))


Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
с большим удовольствием прочитал. Но это не ответ.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: с большим удовольствием прочитал. Но это не ответ.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make oneself out to be a big bug


Explanation:
Если "кочевряжиться" в значении "изображать из себя бог знает что"

FridaBokh
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pertinacious, mulish


Explanation:
I think you can actually say that "obstinate" is a quite an obsolete ;) (not too many people use it).

PERTINACIOUS, MULISH are the synonyms of "obstinate" and also mean fixed and unyielding in course or purpose.
PERTINACIOUS suggests an annoying or irksome persistence <a pertinacious salesclerk refusing to take no for an answer>.
MULISH implies a thoroughly unreasonable obstinacy <a mulish determination to have his own way>.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be fussy


Explanation:
This is not exactly the right meaning,just another one, but jevgen, apparently, is still thinking or gave up. Are you that fussy, mate (NZ native)?

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be pig-headed, or stupidly obstinate


Explanation:
"kochevryzhitsya" is not just "to be obstinate"; it bears also a negative connotation of being unreasonably,or naughtily, or wilfully unyielding.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56