KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

космические инвестиционные технологии

English translation: space investment technologies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:космические инвестиционные технологии
English translation:space investment technologies

03:37 Oct 30, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: космические инвестиционные технологии
название организации (нужен адекватный перевод)
Daria Guseva
Space Investment Technologies vs Cosmic Investing Technologies
Explanation:
Please note that "aero" is not too necessary in that context.

Nevertheless, if your company possesses assets related to aircraft industries, you might mention it as well.

One additional idea: космические инвестиционные технологии sounds not too usual even in Russian. So, you might use Cosmis Investment Technologies or even Cosmic Investing Technologies. I see that the last version has a certain unusual use of owrd, but the sense is more clear.

Note also that some info can be caught
on
1. space investment
Journal of Aerospace and Defense Industry News. Feb. 12th, 2001. Space
News. What return for space investment? by David McAlary VOA. ...
www.aerotechnews.com/starc/2001/021201/space_investment.htm...

2. BNSC
... PRESS RELEASES. 16 March 1998 GOVERNMENT ANNOUNCES ?21 MILLION SPACE INVESTMENT
PACKAGE A ?21.2 million package of investments in European space programmes ...
www.bnsc.gov.uk/index.cfm?nid=9931

3. space investment
Journal of Aerospace and Defense Industry News. Feb. 12th, 2001. Space
News. What return for space investment? by David McAlary VOA. ...
www.aerotechnews.com/starc/2001/021201/space_investment.htm...

4. Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board's Homepage
... New ASEB and Joint Academy Reports. Laying the Foundation for Space Solar
Power: An Assessment of NASA's Space Solar Power Investment Strategy. ...
www.nationalacademies.org/cets/aseb/

5. CNN.com - Space - Ex-Internet mogul shakes up stodgy space ...
ad info, ... Ex-Internet mogul shakes up stodgy space investment club. Humphrey,
April 5, 2000 Web posted at: 6:31 pm EDT (2231 GMT) ...
www.cnn.com/2000/TECH/space/04/05/symposium.humphrey/

6. Yorkshire CND - The Investment in Space - 2/00
February 29th 2000 The Investment in Space An AFA symposium explores our stake in
space and the need to defend it By Peter Grier, Air Force Magazine, Vol. 83 ...
www.gn.apc.org/cndyorks/yspace/articles/investment.htm
7. Без заголовка
... to the twelfth annual Marden Lecture on Mathematics Real Estate in Hyperbolic Space:
Investment Opportunities for the New Millennium presented by Mel Slugbate ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/Math/Events/Marden/2001marden

8. BNSC
... a cleaner planet - 08/09/1998; UK space summit launched with ?4.5 m investment
- 03/04/1998; Government announces ?21 m space investment package - 16/03/1998. ...
www.bnsc.gov.uk/index.cfm?nid=9675

9. Forbes on Space Investing
Sree's Stories. How to Make Money Out of Air Wednesday,
May 28, 1997 By SREENATH SREENIVASAN. ...
sree.net/stories/space.html

etc. etc. etc.

Pleas note also that "cosmic investing" will sound rather Russian-like, but may also display rather correctly the idea of your company. Finally, you might use also the name

Cosmic Investment Technologies,

to stress the Russain origin of the firm; though "investing" means namely инвестиционная деятельность...

Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! Исчерпывающий ответ!
Мой вариант был Space Investment Technologies, и было интересно узнать о других вариантах.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Space Investment Technologies vs Cosmic Investing Technologies
ttagir
3(Aero)space Investment Technologies
Michael Estes


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Aero)space Investment Technologies


Explanation:
"Investment technologies" is a standard phrase in American and British English. I know that космические equates to "space," and not "Aerospace" literally, most organizations in the US and UK associated with space routinely refer to themselves as "aerospace" organizations.

Best of luck!

Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Space Investment Technologies vs Cosmic Investing Technologies


Explanation:
Please note that "aero" is not too necessary in that context.

Nevertheless, if your company possesses assets related to aircraft industries, you might mention it as well.

One additional idea: космические инвестиционные технологии sounds not too usual even in Russian. So, you might use Cosmis Investment Technologies or even Cosmic Investing Technologies. I see that the last version has a certain unusual use of owrd, but the sense is more clear.

Note also that some info can be caught
on
1. space investment
Journal of Aerospace and Defense Industry News. Feb. 12th, 2001. Space
News. What return for space investment? by David McAlary VOA. ...
www.aerotechnews.com/starc/2001/021201/space_investment.htm...

2. BNSC
... PRESS RELEASES. 16 March 1998 GOVERNMENT ANNOUNCES ?21 MILLION SPACE INVESTMENT
PACKAGE A ?21.2 million package of investments in European space programmes ...
www.bnsc.gov.uk/index.cfm?nid=9931

3. space investment
Journal of Aerospace and Defense Industry News. Feb. 12th, 2001. Space
News. What return for space investment? by David McAlary VOA. ...
www.aerotechnews.com/starc/2001/021201/space_investment.htm...

4. Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board's Homepage
... New ASEB and Joint Academy Reports. Laying the Foundation for Space Solar
Power: An Assessment of NASA's Space Solar Power Investment Strategy. ...
www.nationalacademies.org/cets/aseb/

5. CNN.com - Space - Ex-Internet mogul shakes up stodgy space ...
ad info, ... Ex-Internet mogul shakes up stodgy space investment club. Humphrey,
April 5, 2000 Web posted at: 6:31 pm EDT (2231 GMT) ...
www.cnn.com/2000/TECH/space/04/05/symposium.humphrey/

6. Yorkshire CND - The Investment in Space - 2/00
February 29th 2000 The Investment in Space An AFA symposium explores our stake in
space and the need to defend it By Peter Grier, Air Force Magazine, Vol. 83 ...
www.gn.apc.org/cndyorks/yspace/articles/investment.htm
7. Без заголовка
... to the twelfth annual Marden Lecture on Mathematics Real Estate in Hyperbolic Space:
Investment Opportunities for the New Millennium presented by Mel Slugbate ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/Math/Events/Marden/2001marden

8. BNSC
... a cleaner planet - 08/09/1998; UK space summit launched with ?4.5 m investment
- 03/04/1998; Government announces ?21 m space investment package - 16/03/1998. ...
www.bnsc.gov.uk/index.cfm?nid=9675

9. Forbes on Space Investing
Sree's Stories. How to Make Money Out of Air Wednesday,
May 28, 1997 By SREENATH SREENIVASAN. ...
sree.net/stories/space.html

etc. etc. etc.

Pleas note also that "cosmic investing" will sound rather Russian-like, but may also display rather correctly the idea of your company. Finally, you might use also the name

Cosmic Investment Technologies,

to stress the Russain origin of the firm; though "investing" means namely инвестиционная деятельность...

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! Исчерпывающий ответ!
Мой вариант был Space Investment Technologies, и было интересно узнать о других вариантах.