KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Кто такой Томас Эрп?

English translation: Thomas W. Earp, literary critic in 1920s


17:10 Nov 6, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Кто такой Томас Эрп?
I got a letter... something about chickens, I don't get it.
Jerry
English translation:Thomas W. Earp, literary critic in 1920s
Explanation:
He was a literary critic in the 1920s, who annoyed DH Lawrence. Lawrence write the following poem in reply to his criticism:

I heard a little chicken chirp:
My name is Thomas, Thomas Earp,
and I can neither paint nor write,
I can only put other people right.

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I want to split the 4 point between you and the first guy who sent the answer which I used to look up Lawrence.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Thomas W. Earp, literary critic in 1920s
Jack Doughty
5Thomas Earpxxxbatyrev77
3Thomas Earp?
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thomas Earp?


Explanation:
A few hits for Thomas Earp on Google... one is apparently an ancestor of Wyatt Earp, another seems to be a buddy of Aleister Crowley...
Also, I seem to remember something from Lawrence... Earp-chirp... maybe that's your "chickens" reference.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thomas Earp


Explanation:
The Earp Family Roots
The gateway ancestor of the renowned Earp family is said to be a Scotch-Irishman named Thomas Earp Jr., who was born 1656 in Ireland and came to America before 1680. According to Jean Whitten Edwards, compiler of the Earp Family Genealogy,20 Thomas Earp Jr. probably came to this country like many of our ancestors as an indentured servant.




    Reference: http://www.genealogy.com/famousfolks/Earp/?Welcome=100509817...
xxxbatyrev77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Thomas W. Earp, literary critic in 1920s


Explanation:
He was a literary critic in the 1920s, who annoyed DH Lawrence. Lawrence write the following poem in reply to his criticism:

I heard a little chicken chirp:
My name is Thomas, Thomas Earp,
and I can neither paint nor write,
I can only put other people right.




    Reference: http://rainforestwind.port5.com/nin/philosophy.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14123
Grading comment
I want to split the 4 point between you and the first guy who sent the answer which I used to look up Lawrence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: That's it
21 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
3 hrs

agree  ttagir: Lawrence write_S_???
5 hrs
  -> Sorry, should have been "Lawrence wrote".

agree  Natalie
6 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
7 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: yeah, that's the poem I was thinkin of... a few more lines to it, right? Wish I still had my Lawrence
10 hrs

agree  protolmach
14 hrs