KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

подъезд

English translation: entrance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подъезд
English translation:entrance
Entered by: xxxH.A.

16:37 Nov 12, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: подъезд
Ребята, как в Нью-Йорке называют подъезды? (никогда не жила в апартментах, sorry :). Спасибо.
xxxH.A.
entrance
Explanation:
I've lived in plenty of apartments in my time, though never in New York. "Entrance" would work for the kind of older multistorey apartment building where there is only one way in and where the lobby is adorned with mail boxes and an elevator or stairway (and, in the high-rent districts, even a doorman).
Selected response from:

Liv Bliss
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Is there any way I can split the KudoZ as you both have come up within 4 min interval? If not, KudoZ + thanks to Liv, and thanks+ to Victor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that is what they look like in New York too
Yuri Geifman
4entranceLudwig Chekhovtsov
4EntranceVictor Potapov
4EntranceVictor Potapov
3entrance
Liv Bliss


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrance


Explanation:
I've lived in plenty of apartments in my time, though never in New York. "Entrance" would work for the kind of older multistorey apartment building where there is only one way in and where the lobby is adorned with mail boxes and an elevator or stairway (and, in the high-rent districts, even a doorman).

Liv Bliss
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Is there any way I can split the KudoZ as you both have come up within 4 min interval? If not, KudoZ + thanks to Liv, and thanks+ to Victor.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entrance


Explanation:
Как насчёт такого варианта :-) ?

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 521

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entrance


Explanation:
Как насчёт такого варианта :-) ?

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 521

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrance


Explanation:


York City Apartments > CITY REALTY.COM > BUILDING GUIDE ...
... This beige-brick apartment building is distinguished for its dark green entrance ...
www.cityrealty.com/building_guide/browse_buildings/hood_det...

New York City Apartments > CITY REALTY.COM > BUILDING GUIDE ...
... This 21-story apartment building was erected in 1959 ... has 94 units. The building has ... around its canopied entrance ...
www.cityrealty.com/building_guide/browse_buildings/hood_det...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that is what they look like in New York too


Explanation:
That is what they look like in New York too, I lived in one for 8 years.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389