KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

особенности эвенкийского землепользования

English translation: characteristic properties of Evenki land use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:особенности эвенкийского землепользования
English translation:characteristic properties of Evenki land use

13:51 Nov 14, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: особенности эвенкийского землепользования
Специфические особенности землепользования у охотников и собирателей состоят в коллективном и временном владении территорией, пространственные границы которой отличает некоторая размытость...
Sandor
charactersitic properties of Evenki land use
Explanation:
I think the right translation of the exerpt should be as follows.

Specific peculiarities of the land use by hunters and gatherers consist of both collective and transitory possession of a territory which spatial boundaries may be distinguished by a certain fuzziness...

Why not "land tenure"? Because hunters use land and do not have it in their "tenure". "Land tenure" is something too stable for a "sobol" (sable) hunter or a gatherer of berries, mushrooms, nuts, and herbs. T r a d i t i o n a l ways of migration along with herds of reindeers, collecting some species in taiga, etc. presume something blur and not exactly definite. Next, I hope that the "land tenure" implies a certain document confirming possession of a territory. Meanwhile hunters and gatherers USE land and (I am too sure) 1) do not have any document except for a passport of a citizen of RF, 2) do not know as well EXACT and FIXED boundaries of the land they explore. Of course, the term exploitation of the land or territory could suit better that the word "use".

Meanwhile, I do not insist in this way of interpreting a real situation. Of course, following some official documents (which sometime reflect a desired situation and that really existing) one can read som aditina info:

Evenki in the Buryat Republic: =>
www.spri.cam.ac.uk/people/jeoh2/2baunt.htm
The Red Book of the Peoples of the Russian Empire => www.eki.ee/books/redbook/nganasans.shtmlBut even in the Constitution of RF you can read
Chapter 3. The Federal Structure | The Constitution of the ... ... , the Evenki Autonomous Area, the Yamalo ... zone regime;; issues of possession, u_s_e and d_i_s_p_o_s_a_l of land, subsoil, water and other ... (www.constitution.ru/en/10003000-04.htm)
Therefore, I am closer to the position where it is said:
Evenki Society: Evenki ... their interests with regard to land u s e , rights to land,... www.spri.cam.ac.uk/people/jeoh2/2eg_info.htm - NOTE THAT THIS SOURCE IS NOT RUSSIAN BUT UK!
, Land use change over short and long timescales => www.mluri.sari.ac.uk/northernstudies/people.html AGAIN!

Conflict or Compromise? Traditional natural resource use and ...
... of land rights - officially allocating land for traditional use :=>
src-h.slav.hokudai.ac.jp/sakhalin/eng/71/wilson2.html (JAPAN!!!)

Yours,
Tagir.


Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tagir for your promptand comprehensive help. I do appreciate it very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1charactersitic properties of Evenki land use
ttagir
4the specificity of the Evenk land tenurexxxH.A.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the specificity of the Evenk land tenure


Explanation:
один из вариантов
or: land tenure in Evenkia

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charactersitic properties of Evenki land use


Explanation:
I think the right translation of the exerpt should be as follows.

Specific peculiarities of the land use by hunters and gatherers consist of both collective and transitory possession of a territory which spatial boundaries may be distinguished by a certain fuzziness...

Why not "land tenure"? Because hunters use land and do not have it in their "tenure". "Land tenure" is something too stable for a "sobol" (sable) hunter or a gatherer of berries, mushrooms, nuts, and herbs. T r a d i t i o n a l ways of migration along with herds of reindeers, collecting some species in taiga, etc. presume something blur and not exactly definite. Next, I hope that the "land tenure" implies a certain document confirming possession of a territory. Meanwhile hunters and gatherers USE land and (I am too sure) 1) do not have any document except for a passport of a citizen of RF, 2) do not know as well EXACT and FIXED boundaries of the land they explore. Of course, the term exploitation of the land or territory could suit better that the word "use".

Meanwhile, I do not insist in this way of interpreting a real situation. Of course, following some official documents (which sometime reflect a desired situation and that really existing) one can read som aditina info:

Evenki in the Buryat Republic: =>
www.spri.cam.ac.uk/people/jeoh2/2baunt.htm
The Red Book of the Peoples of the Russian Empire => www.eki.ee/books/redbook/nganasans.shtmlBut even in the Constitution of RF you can read
Chapter 3. The Federal Structure | The Constitution of the ... ... , the Evenki Autonomous Area, the Yamalo ... zone regime;; issues of possession, u_s_e and d_i_s_p_o_s_a_l of land, subsoil, water and other ... (www.constitution.ru/en/10003000-04.htm)
Therefore, I am closer to the position where it is said:
Evenki Society: Evenki ... their interests with regard to land u s e , rights to land,... www.spri.cam.ac.uk/people/jeoh2/2eg_info.htm - NOTE THAT THIS SOURCE IS NOT RUSSIAN BUT UK!
, Land use change over short and long timescales => www.mluri.sari.ac.uk/northernstudies/people.html AGAIN!

Conflict or Compromise? Traditional natural resource use and ...
... of land rights - officially allocating land for traditional use :=>
src-h.slav.hokudai.ac.jp/sakhalin/eng/71/wilson2.html (JAPAN!!!)

Yours,
Tagir.




ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tagir for your promptand comprehensive help. I do appreciate it very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: Вы абсолютно правы, и я предлагаю изменить Ваш титул «модератора» на «потрошителя» :)
22 mins
  -> Achulanurga kiraek tygel. Min\, shul doereslekne genae kyrsaetmaekche bula idem:-)